Sky Update

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by breezer, Oct 16, 2002.

  1. breezer

    breezer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Last night a friend was recording bravo 'B5' when the system said 'Sky updating the satelite reciever' this took 10 mins and then it turned off the box. (5.05am)

    My mate is ****ed off by this as it has ruined his attempt to record all of the season 4 episodes.:mad:

    Can anything be done about this or is it a case of we (sky) do what we want, charge what we want, when we want at our convinience not yours.

    Breezer
     
  2. lentini

    lentini
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Dog Eater
    Ratings:
    +463
    Yeah, what the bloody hell was that all about??? Is this software update finally giving us widescreen on Sky One???


    Bloody cacked myself when my Sky box turned itself of this morning :eek:
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975

    You may own the digibox but SKY owns the software and can do what they want with it, updates are done overnight when the vast majority of digiboxes are in standby.
    Of course if a digiboxe was sent an update and it refused to download it as it was being used the the owner might start complaining about lack of updates when his friends digiboxes have been updated:)


    Out of curiosity, what update did he recieve?
     
  4. cessquill

    cessquill
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Peterborough, Cambs, UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Presumably they'd be clever enough to run a check through to see if the sky box was recording at the time, though. Or isn't common sense included in the £10 a month extra...?
     
  5. js

    js
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Forgive me for being a little stupid here but the STB doesn't have to be connected to the phone line does it for this update?
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975

    He didn't say his friend was using SKY+.
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Nope.
    Updates are sent via the satellite.
     
  8. cessquill

    cessquill
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Peterborough, Cambs, UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Aha, sorry.
     
  9. pointon

    pointon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Right behind you!!!
    Ratings:
    +3
    NTL don't send us updates till the box is in standby, or rebooted. Never while in use.
     
  10. kelvin

    kelvin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    Has anyone determined what the software update actually did yet???!!?

    Kelvin :D
     
  11. pointon

    pointon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Right behind you!!!
    Ratings:
    +3
    Well, fate screwed me again. Put one of our boxes into standby just after my last post and funnily enough a download started. Afterwards it came up with a "Starting" onscreen graphic which hasn't gone four hours later and seems to have crashed the box. Thanks NTL.

    Luckily it's not the one I actually use.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice