1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky Tvlink/Magiceye to an LCD

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by LiquidTV, Nov 14, 2004.

  1. LiquidTV

    LiquidTV
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Guys,

    I am in the process of fitting an LCD in an extension just built but want to be able to change the sky channels from this room. I have bought a Tvlink today & tested it on a spare cheap TV that I have but found it was a real pain to get to work. :thumbsdow

    I believe this adaptor works by enabling the second RF output which in turn sends a small current along the coaxial cable.

    I have two questions...

    Firstly, does this have to be connected to a TV to work.??

    Secondly will this pose any risk being connected to an LCD. (I appreciate risks with power surges & lighting storms etc)??

    The other option is to buy a digi sender. I have also posted this thread on the Sky forum, but does anyone have this connected to an LCD as I am concerned about any potential damage that could be caused??
     
  2. fancyabrew

    fancyabrew
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    332
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +12
    been using TV link with a Sharp Aquos for a couple of years, no problems. Is the little red LED on? I don't think you need to connect it to your TV for it to work. Also you have to enable the second RF output manually, its not enabled by default
     
  3. LiquidTV

    LiquidTV
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +1
    Fancyabrew,
    Firstly a fellow Plymouthian, I'm a Plymstocker!! :thumbsup:

    Thanks for above, yes I've enabled the RF2 & the LED light is on. I have connected it direct to the RF2 output to test it but it doesn't work (only occasionally). Either I have a duff digibox or the Tvlink is defective?? :(

    As a matter of interest, have you connected to the LCD with a single piece of coaxial cable??

    I don't want to have to buy a remote extender as I find them a real pain (I have one already & it's crap).

    What particular make magic eye have you got connected to your Sky+ box??

    Thanks again
     
  4. CharlesElliott

    CharlesElliott
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got two TVLink's connected to two different LCDs - both work fine. In my experience; if the red light is on it should work. If it doesn't then I would suggest that either the TVLink is faulty or the remote is faulty.
     
  5. fancyabrew

    fancyabrew
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    332
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +12
    Well I only work in Plymouth, live down in Sunny Cornwall. I'd agree, if the light is on it should work fine. With mine I just plug the end of the TV-link straight into the LCD ariel socket. The TV-link I have is made by Global, bought from Skys website I think
     
  6. LiquidTV

    LiquidTV
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks guys, CharlesElliott, did you use an amplifier to connect from the RF2 to your 2 LCD's?? If so which ones do you use. Also any advice as to which coaxial cable is used etc...

    Fancyabrew, although I'm from Plymouth I too live in sunny Cornwall, only just though!! :beer:
     
  7. fancyabrew

    fancyabrew
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    332
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +12
    Saltash? or Torpoint?!
     
  8. LiquidTV

    LiquidTV
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +1
    Neither, between Callington & Gunnislake
     

Share This Page

Loading...