SKY tvlink - light is on but noones home??

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by dickst3, Oct 7, 2005.

  1. dickst3

    dickst3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi

    Tried a similar thread but didn't solve the problem so trying a different angle :(


    Is it possible for TVlink not to work even when the light is on??

    Thats what i have. :mad:

    ps the same link/remote works in other rooms!
     
  2. DJT75

    DJT75
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,528
    Hi Dick

    I had exactly the same problem several times, it would come & go. Eventually some guy called Sam help me on this thread..

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=245633

    His website is very useful & this link talks you through resetting the RF2 Out on your Sky box. I did it & it's worked ever since..

    http://sam-radford.me.uk/tvlink.htm

    Be warned, there's one part that foxed me, it says "Press services 401 select"
    You have to hit each of the 5 buttons quickly one after the other to get into this secret Installers Menu. 'Service' '4' '0' '1' 'Select'

    Good Luck...
     
  3. dickst3

    dickst3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks. :thumbsup:

    I bought the recommend splitter so will have to wait until i get a chance to install it :rolleyes:
     
  4. owtbar

    owtbar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    please could someone help

    i have had sky+ installed and is working fine,i aslo have a tv in the bedroom which i have a tv link connected.i have enabled the rf out 2 in the menu,the cable goes into the loft to a 4 way amplified splitter box(not powered) then inti the tv link and then to the tv.the light is on the tv link and i have a perfect picture but i cannot change the channel using the remote in the bedroom.also the tv link was working ok before i upgraded from sky digital to sky+.

    please could someone advise

    thanks
     
  5. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Are you using a Sky+ remote..?
     
  6. owtbar

    owtbar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i have tried both remotes but still i cannot change channels
     
  7. dickst3

    dickst3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    have you tried the RF2 output at all?

    Try plugging the TV Link into RF2 and see if it works? (Cover the sensor on the front of the sky box). make sure that works.

    If it does try plugging it into the cable before it enters your amp (ie unplug the amp).
     
  8. owtbar

    owtbar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i plugged the tv link into rf2, the light came on but it would not change channel ???

    thanks
     
  9. morganog

    morganog
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Owtbar..
    Try pinching the inner core connection of the fe male coaxial plug of the tv link with a pointy nose plyers!!!
    Sometimes if their not tight it can prevent them working!!!
     
  10. dickst3

    dickst3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Okay finally I have solved it :clap: :clap: :clap:

    The splitter was at fault :rolleyes: I fitted the tvlink F140 amp/splitter and it all works great now :smashin:

    Dont use the cheap crap off ebay :lesson:
     
  11. dickst3

    dickst3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    ok, the problem returned :mad:

    it turned out to be a faulty (new) tv link. :eek:

    i have replaced it and all is now well so don't assume new equipment works! :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice