1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky TV using Dragon CAM

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Whitey1977, Jul 10, 2005.

  1. Whitey1977

    Whitey1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Has anyone tried to receive sky digital using a DVB-S PCI card and the new dragon CAM that decrypts NDS?

    If not, in theory should it work?

    I was thinking of getting a TechniSat SkyStar 1 to record sky directly rather than using a capture card.

    Whitey
     
  2. Whitey1977

    Whitey1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Surprised no one has tried this due to the amount of post "what do i need for sky digital on my pc"

    I thought this would be big news in the HTPC world!

    Whitey
     
  3. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    yeah, I've had a bit of a look at it, seems like it might actually do the job!

    have you read any accounts of people actually using it to get sky onto an HCPC?

    most of the stuff I've read is on all those underground satellite sites (if "underground satellite isn't a bit of an oxymoron), which I find about as comprehensible as ancient greek.

    any good links?
     
  4. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was quite excited by the prospect of this too. Initial investigations were encouraging but the stumbling block for me is that I have multi-room and therefore each box has to "phone home" every now and then. The card needs to be in the real box for this to happen.

    I think it would be OK if you could settle for a Free To View card but I suppose you could argue that Freeview would be cheaper.

    Ideal if you just have one box though, and don't have/can't have a Sky+

    Dave
     
  5. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    didn't realise that multirom meant an obligatory connection to the phone line (we've just got single room atm but will get multi when we move probably) :( any idea why?
     
  6. D J Fryer

    D J Fryer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +9
    Would have thought it's because Sky want to check to make sure that each multiroom card is being used in the same house.
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Absolutly right. ;)
     
  8. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    the swines!
     
  9. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Its a real shame because it would be great to use this in the pc with the dual sub card that I have.
     
  10. Whitey1977

    Whitey1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    I only have standard sky digital (not sky+ or multi-room) so do not need the phone connected. If i could use this setup I would not use the digibox at all.

    Does anyone recommend a setup that would work? I'm not familiar with DVB-S cards and CAMS so not sure if all CAMs work with all DVB-S cards.

    WRT multi-room subs, maybe someone will come with a way for a PC modem to dial back to sky, possibly a long shot but who knows....

    Whitey
     

Share This Page

Loading...