Sky to second room via RF

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by CFS, Aug 8, 2006.

  1. CFS

    CFS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    Hello all, here is my situation.

    I have my Sky+ box downstairs connected to my primary tv.

    I am running a coaxial cable from one of the two RF out sockets on the back of the sky box into a 3-way splitter in the loft, shared with the television and radio aerials. The splitter then goes into a standard tv booster. There are then RF coaxial cables sent out of the booster to secondary tv's in the bedrooms.

    The problem is, the sky signal is very weak on both of the secondary bedroom tv's when tuned into the box. The signal is improved if the Sky coaxial cable goes directly into the booster avoiding the splitter shared with the 2 roof aerials. However, these arials need to be used, so leaving them out of the circuit is not an option. I have tried adding up to 2 boosters before entering a secondary tv, but the picture quality is not enhanced.

    I understand RF quality deteriorates over distance, but this is usually rectified with boosters, except in this case.

    Can anyone offer advice on how to enhance the sky signal to the secondary TVs?

    Thanks, CFS.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. musti

    musti
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +50
    I would say it's your 3 way splitter thats the problem.

    Is there any way you can keep the sky separate and boost it on its own?

    Or how about an signal booster with multiple inputs, that way you are'nt splitting them first.

    Cheers.
     
  3. CFS

    CFS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    Ok so i just plugged the Sky RF cable straight into the booster, eliminating the 3 way splitter, but the signal seems just as worse?
     
  4. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +126
    rf 2 is a better option than the rf1 , which one are you using
     
  5. CFS

    CFS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    Is it? Im on RF1 at the moment, had it on RF2 before. Didn't appear to make a massive difference
     
  6. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Don't use a splitter as a combiner. Use the proper combiner. You might employ a masthead amplifier with UHF and FM input to combine the aerial inputs. Then a diplex combiner to combine the LNB signal and the aerial signal.

    Down below you need a suitable decombiner plate.

    Or you might find a combiner that has LNB, UHF and FM inputs.
     
  7. FRANTIC FRANC

    FRANTIC FRANC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +86
    If the digibox RF output is set to 68 then this can be too high for many portable TV's. Try lowering the RF output to 42 (depending on you transmitter maybe a different number but keep it low as pos). This should instantly improve the picture quality.
    Cheers, Franc
     
  8. CFS

    CFS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    The TV in question is a 24" Sony widescreen, but i'll give the RF output a tweak anyway. Also, just ordered a combiner off've eBay, so we'll se how that fares when it arrives.
     
  9. FRANTIC FRANC

    FRANTIC FRANC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +86
    Why don't you just put one aerial straight to the Sky box and then split rf2 with a tv link compatible booster box to the other tvs.the aerial pictures will be sent along with the sky picture in one cable. most booster boxes have the fm input too. That's what we do and the pictures tend to be spot on.
    Cheers, Franc
     
  10. briancbb

    briancbb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Frantic franc has it right.

    I run Aerial to Sky RF in, Sky RF out to Video RF in, Video RF out to distribution amp in. Distribution amp out to multiple TV's (one output to each TV). A bit belt and braces, but I also run an RF from the Dist. Amp to the main TV.

    Thus I can watch terrestrial (analogue), Sky, or Video on any auxillary TV. The main TV is all connected by scarts.

    If a Digital Settop Box is added that has a modulated output this could also be added into the input chain.

    Brian
     
  11. Minesapint

    Minesapint
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ditto. My analogue tv ariel feed goes into the sky box and then loops back out of RF2 along with the sky signal into my booster. I have no problems with the signal out of my booster.
     
  12. CFS

    CFS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    Sounds like a good plan, although because the booster is in the loft and the sky box is downstairs, I dont think my dad would deem is faesable to drill another hole in the exterior wall of our house to run another rf cable through. The current cable goes out of the loft, halfway round the exterior of the house then into the wall next to the satellite cable into the living room.
     
  13. FRANTIC FRANC

    FRANTIC FRANC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +86
    too bad because that's the guaranteed way to get good pictures all round, though it does mean another cable into the loft. Usually when we fit new digital aerials we will replace the cable (outside & down the exterior wall & in through a hole) which leaves the old faceplate internal cable for distribution purposes. Can't always guarantee that TV links will work on the old wiring though.
    Cheers, Franc
     
  14. Lonz_72

    Lonz_72
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Frantic, is there any chance of posting a simple wiring diagram of your set up. I am trying to sort this out in my house at the moment and it would be really helpful.

    A quick question, does the TV signal go straight into the Sky box and then sent along with the Sky signal to the distribution box or does the TV signal feed into the distribution box seperately from the Sky signal?

    Cheers
     
  15. FRANTIC FRANC

    FRANTIC FRANC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +86
    put this number in on the well known auction site 230015259500 there is a simple wiring diagram on the items box but if you can't make it out I will post the diagram here for you.
    Cheers, Franc
     
  16. Lonz_72

    Lonz_72
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks Franc but the diagram is really small. Would you mind posting it on here.

    Thanks very much.
     
  17. CFS

    CFS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    Yes, as I have it now, the roof aerial cable goes into the dist box simultaneously with radio and sky feeds via a 3-way, then out to the other TVs
     
  18. AidenL

    AidenL
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,763
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1,434
    I'm doing that, using an SLX booster - Ive lowered the RF setting on the Sky Box for RF2 to 42, but my picture quality is still terrible .

    When I actually bypass the Sky Box, the picture improves dramatically on the feeds to the other TVs - does this indicate something else wrong in my Sky box? :confused:
     
  19. AidenL

    AidenL
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,763
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1,434
    Bump :)

    Any ideas guys? :)
     
  20. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Try to find a UHF channel number that isn't in use and set the Digibox RF Outlet (and TV) to that number.
     
  21. FRANTIC FRANC

    FRANTIC FRANC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +86
    can you try the setup with another digibox? That would tell you if the box is duff.
    Cheers, Franc
     
  22. AidenL

    AidenL
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,763
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1,434
    I tried various channels, not much improvement :(
     
  23. AidenL

    AidenL
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,763
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1,434
    I'll dig out my old Sky + box then :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice