1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sky to plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by steevs, Feb 2, 2003.

  1. steevs

    steevs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,871
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    wxm
    Ratings:
    +71
    Hi guys

    Just wondeing how would I get the best results connecting my sky+ digibox to plasma. thx in advance

    Steve
     
  2. Rob100

    Rob100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +227
    What plasma do you have? Also how much do you want to spend to make the connection? You can spend as little as £5 or over £1000...


    Rob.
     
  3. DaveCheltenham

    DaveCheltenham
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +47
    Rob - Both S-Video and RGB-Sync work very well with Sky+ asuming you have these input connections.

    Making the RGB connector yourself will cost about £10 and you can buy good quality S-Video (2 metres) ones for about £5 depending on where you go.
     
  4. steevs

    steevs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,871
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    wxm
    Ratings:
    +71
    I have a relisys plasma, I also have a pro v scan box from keene electronics which I think has improved the picture a little.
    I'm looking for a lo cost connection method really maybe somewhere in the region of £100.
     
  5. steevs

    steevs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,871
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    wxm
    Ratings:
    +71
    Dave - Forgive my ignorance, the RGB sync is carried through scart right? I do have scart on sky+ but only vga, component, composite and s-video on the plasma. Thx for the suggestions guys
     
  6. DaveCheltenham

    DaveCheltenham
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +47
    On your component input, you will have 5 connections; use the R, G, B and certainly on the Panasonic input board, you can set this for RGB and use the video/S-Video as the sync input. There have been quite a few posts on this which you will find by doing a Search. This gives superb results closely followed by direct S-Video from a Sky+ unit.

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. steevs

    steevs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,871
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    wxm
    Ratings:
    +71
    I'll give that a go, thx for the help dave
     

Share This Page

Loading...