1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sky+ to pc??

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by bigval, Mar 6, 2005.

  1. bigval

    bigval
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    996
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Maybe this is best place to ask??

    Want to connect my sky+ to pc and use dscaler etc.

    Do I have to connect with s-video to the capture card? How do I go about gettin sound? I have no amp and have been using my plasmas speakers.

    Any help appreciated.
     
  2. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    What connections are on the capture card?
     
  3. bigval

    bigval
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    996
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
  4. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    S-Video is the highest quality input on the card. Just connect the s-video output on the Sky+ to s-video input on the card. The audio is connected via the two phono connectors red/white on the back of the sky+ to the stereo audio 3.5mm jack input on the card. You will get the s-video cable with the card, you will need to get/buy a stereo 3.5mm jack to two phono lead.
     
  5. bigval

    bigval
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    996
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    thats all I need to hear.

    Already have the phono leads :)

    Thanks
     
  6. scott33b

    scott33b
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hope this isn't a daft question, But not being clued up on pc's any advice would help.
    Does the capture card allow you to burn stored programs on Sky+ to disc on the pc??
    Dvd or VCD ?
     
  7. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Should think so. The Sky+ plays the stored programs with the copy function, no reason you couldn't capture them on a card.
     

Share This Page

Loading...