1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ to Iscan HD+

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by telboy, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. telboy

    telboy

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I have just purchased an Iscan HD+ and I need to connect my Sky+. Which is the best option.
    I tried S-Video but this only carries the low res PAL signal and not RGB. I have a QED AV29 cable which is directional RCA to the Scart, the AV19 seems to be the opposite, can I adapt the AV29?
     
  2. binbag

    binbag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North Kent Coast, SE UK
    Ratings:
    +81
    RGBs is the best option with an unmodded Sky+. I don't know about your QED cables. I'm using a component cable and a single phono attached to a scart end which cost £6 from Keene.
     
  3. Ianfromnotts

    Ianfromnotts
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +171
  4. Thatsnotmynaim

    Thatsnotmynaim
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Ratings:
    +549
    You need the QED AV19 cable, I use two of them. £55 or something onthe web. Very good quality cable, not usually in stock though, so have to be ordered so expect to wait a week for it.
     
  5. Ianfromnotts

    Ianfromnotts
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +171
    Am I missing something here - I didnt know that you could input RGB into the HD+ ?
     
  6. Thatsnotmynaim

    Thatsnotmynaim
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Ratings:
    +549
    Yes as long as it's RGB + SYNC. The AV19 takes the RGB feed and also gives you a SYNC from the composite. You then plug the RGB+SYNC of the AV19 into the back of the iScan and leave the L+R audio not plugged in. This way you have one less box etc. It must be RGB+S though as RGB alone will not work I don't think.
     
  7. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    The iScan HD & HD+ both accept RGB with sync on composite, so all you need is a scart to 4 phono. Works a treat.

    Charlie
     
  8. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    Snap!
     
  9. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    telboy I forgot to mention if your willing to cover the post Ive got a few & your welcome to borrow one to try it.

    Charli
     
  10. Ianfromnotts

    Ianfromnotts
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +171
    Just had a look at the back of the box and concur never thought of it before
     
  11. telboy

    telboy

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies. Surely the QED AV29 is the same as the AV19 with the exception that it is directional i.e. RCA to Scart, if so it probably only needs a pinout change at the Scart end to reverse the direction. Does anyone know which pins need changing?
     
  12. Thatsnotmynaim

    Thatsnotmynaim
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Ratings:
    +549
    Yes, I'm sure if you know which pins to change around (RGB-in to RGB-out, composite, L+R audio and -ve etc) then it will work no problem.
     
  13. nicke20

    nicke20
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    well speaking from experience get along to mark grant in the powerbuy forum, he will do you a fantastic scart to component + sync cable that will knock spots off the others at a great price too!
    would you realy buy a plasma and hd+ then use a £6 cable ???
     
  14. binbag

    binbag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North Kent Coast, SE UK
    Ratings:
    +81
    I can recommend the £6 scart block but I could never live with the poor PQ of a plasma... :rolleyes:
     
  15. nicke20

    nicke20
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    well you aint seen a good plasma then :rotfl:
     
  16. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    I agree with nicke20, I've had my plasma for about 3 years & I'm happy with the picture.

    charlie
     
  17. binbag

    binbag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North Kent Coast, SE UK
    Ratings:
    +81
    Not yet. But who knows with time and science anything is possible. :devil:

    To bring this back towards the topic(ish). I'm nearly ready to go SDI on my Sky+ box. Any 'If only somebody had told me that" tips before I start?
     
  18. telboy

    telboy

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
  19. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    No, you need 4 phono (RGB + sync).

    Charlie
     
  20. telboy

    telboy

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Clamicpo1

    I thought the Iscan can take in RGB and/or component. Is it the Sky digibox that is preventing H & V sync?
     
  21. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    The iScan can accept RGB but the Sky+ needs the sync on composite to work ie; RGBs. as I said before your welcome to borrow a lead for a week or 2 to try it out (this is a loan not a sale, I'll want the lead back).

    Charlie
     
  22. telboy

    telboy

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the offer.
    I will try to change the pins on my QED AV29, if all fails I may take you up on the offer.
     
  23. BeelzebubUK

    BeelzebubUK
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +24
    Same here - Mark did a cable for me a couple of weeks ago. Excellent picture quality.
     
  24. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Mark Grant's Scart to RGBS (or RGBcvS as some people drone on) cable is fantastic, can not recommend enough.

    StooMonster
     

Share This Page

Loading...