1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ to E85 to PV500 via component wont work?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by sunil1234, Sep 4, 2005.

  1. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    Hi,

    This is driving me nuts!

    I have Sky+ (Pace v2) with tv out scart (RGB& SCart Control ON on sky+ setup) > e85 AV2
    E85 AV2 Settings as RGB/Decoder & Ext Link 1
    E85 > PV500 via component and audio cable
    PV500 set to Power on preference - AV

    The E85 stays on at all times

    However everytime i switch the Pv500 off using sky remote (tv & then standby), when i go to switch it back on the PV500 defaults to channel 1 and not the Component input meaning i have to go and press the TV/AV button on the PV500 remote to get the sky+ picture back

    WHY IS THIS??!!!

    ANy help much appreciated as this is driving me nuts!

    Cheers
     
  2. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    aww come on, is there anyone

    Thanks
     
  3. RayB

    RayB
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not in front of my PV500 at the moment but in one of the setup menus you can change the start up priority from the tuner to the AV/component in. Make this change and the plasma will start in AV/component as long at the source is switched on :D
     
  4. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    Tried that mate, it doesnt work! - even if i leave the sky box on and the e85 on, switching on the tv it starts up on tv channel 1 not the component input.

    Is there any way of setting it up so it retains the memory of being left on component av input when switched off/ on

    CHeers for your help

    S
     
  5. cliveuk

    cliveuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Folkestone, UK
    Ratings:
    +45
    you sure the E85 is on and not in standby? i say t his because i have the Pv500 and E85 and everytime i switch the tv to standby it puts the E85 into standby to
     
  6. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    yes mate definetely,

    is your e85 connected to the pv500 via component only?

    i thought the e85 can only work q-link with the screen when its connected using a scart to av4 or av2?
     
  7. cliveuk

    cliveuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Folkestone, UK
    Ratings:
    +45
    :oops: yes sorry i forgot you cant do that via component :oops:
     
  8. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    no worries, cheers, so do you reckon it should still be able to go straight to component in on turn on rather than tv 1?

    Cheers

    S
     
  9. cliveuk

    cliveuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Folkestone, UK
    Ratings:
    +45
    In the Manual it states - "set to AV to view input from external equipment connected to the SCART socket"
    it also mentions that the external equipment must be switched on and sending a control signal for auto switching which im sure component cannot do hence you cant use q-link etc via component.
     
  10. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    ok cheers, i dont have anything connected via scart then so thats why it wont go straight to component input on turning on the tv

    ho hum

    thanks for your help
     

Share This Page

Loading...