Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Sky+ to Denon 2805

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Tim-Ann, Jun 13, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +99
    Hi there,

    I'm just awaiting delivery of a 2805 and have been busy reading the forums on suitable connections from Sky+ to the 2805. I’ve bought a JS Tech scart to component box but I would prefer to go straight from Sky+ to the 2805 is there any company selling a scart to component lead as described in some of the forums?

    I do know I can use the S-Video out from the Sky+ box to the 2805 but believe the PQ would not be as good.

    MAny thanks, Tim.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    you can get a scart to componet lead, but as sky CANT output component AT ALL so you wont get a Picture, you can go S-video from Sky+ to AMP and let AMP convert it to component
     
  3. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +99
    Hi there,

    Thanks for the reply but am I right in thinking that if I go the S-Video route through the 2805 then the PQ on Sky+ will not be as good as using the JS Tech scart to component unit through the 2805?

    Tim.
     
  4. gunizzle

    gunizzle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no mate, the amp auto upscales it for you, i run my sky + through the 2805 (s-video) into the amp then component out into the plasma and the PQ is excellent. Spend your money on something else !!
     
  5. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +99
    Hi there,

    Thanks for that info will try it and as I say I have a JS Tech to try but if the S-Video works then that will always sell?

    Again many thanks, Tim.
     
  6. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +99
    Hi there,

    2805 arrived this morning almost all set up but as I’m going to sell it on the forums next week could do with a few answers to some basic points.

    I’ve been offered and bought a new 3805 and wanted to know does the remote on the 3805 allow users to control Sky+ or do I need a better all-in-one remote like the new Harmony 885?

    I tried my JS Tech scart to component converter against S-Video from my Sky+ box and could only notice a negligible difference so don’t think is worth keeping just to add even more cabling. But should-can I use a scart to S-Video lead or should I as I am currently doing use a separate S-Video lead and separate audio leads from the Sky+ box?

    Finally when I tried to connect my Sony VCR which only has composite out and in to the 2805’s composite video in the video playback was very jerky unwatchable however if I connected the yellow composite out from the VCR to the composite in on the Plasma a the picture was fine well as fine as VCR’s are is there a reason why the 2805 is doing this?

    Many thanks for all you help so far, Tim.
     
  7. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    You can program the 3805 remote for Sky+ but it does not have any preset for Sky+
     
  8. fifa

    fifa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    middlsex
    Ratings:
    +66
    Hi Tim-Ann any chance of first refusual on the 2805 if and when you sell it mate as im desperate for one I have and add on the wanteds let me know
    Fifa
     
  9. bbasra

    bbasra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,663
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Hounslow
    Ratings:
    +43
    just reprogram the denon remote and all works perfectly. i done this for all my applicances. Also, you can get the sky+ remote to control your denon volume control which is excellent for me as now i hardly use the denon remote now.... only use it for amp setup, advance controls, and showing off :)

    i also upgraded to component now and connected the sky+ box via svideo and it's perfect for me, and thats also using a cheap svideo cable.

    when i connect using a scart to svideo cable, my picture comes out black and white for some reason, so i just used svideo to svideo. could not understand why though. let us know how you get on.
     
  10. The Gooner

    The Gooner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    NE Lincs
    Ratings:
    +44
    I didnt think the 2805 upscales just converts, so if you feed via s video you will only get this quality out.
     
  11. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +99
    Hi there,

    fifa, sorry the 2805 went a week ago for £400.

    bbasra as I said in another thread I tried the JS Tech component converter from Sky+ and also just using S-Video and I could not see a lot of difference between the two so sold the JS Tech and kept the S-Video for Sky+. The plus point using S-Video for Sky+ was you kept the Denon on screen display.

    Tim.
     
  12. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    Thats because the video coming out of SCART is either Composite (PAL) or RGB as set in the menu. Unless you have the option to set to S-Video it's not going to work.
     
  13. fifa

    fifa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    middlsex
    Ratings:
    +66
    Bugger missed that one
    fifa
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice