1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ to Denon 2805

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Tim-Ann, Jun 13, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +98
    Hi there,

    I'm just awaiting delivery of a 2805 and have been busy reading the forums on suitable connections from Sky+ to the 2805. I’ve bought a JS Tech scart to component box but I would prefer to go straight from Sky+ to the 2805 is there any company selling a scart to component lead as described in some of the forums?

    I do know I can use the S-Video out from the Sky+ box to the 2805 but believe the PQ would not be as good.

    MAny thanks, Tim.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    you can get a scart to componet lead, but as sky CANT output component AT ALL so you wont get a Picture, you can go S-video from Sky+ to AMP and let AMP convert it to component
     
  3. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +98
    Hi there,

    Thanks for the reply but am I right in thinking that if I go the S-Video route through the 2805 then the PQ on Sky+ will not be as good as using the JS Tech scart to component unit through the 2805?

    Tim.
     
  4. gunizzle

    gunizzle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no mate, the amp auto upscales it for you, i run my sky + through the 2805 (s-video) into the amp then component out into the plasma and the PQ is excellent. Spend your money on something else !!
     
  5. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +98
    Hi there,

    Thanks for that info will try it and as I say I have a JS Tech to try but if the S-Video works then that will always sell?

    Again many thanks, Tim.
     
  6. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +98
    Hi there,

    2805 arrived this morning almost all set up but as I’m going to sell it on the forums next week could do with a few answers to some basic points.

    I’ve been offered and bought a new 3805 and wanted to know does the remote on the 3805 allow users to control Sky+ or do I need a better all-in-one remote like the new Harmony 885?

    I tried my JS Tech scart to component converter against S-Video from my Sky+ box and could only notice a negligible difference so don’t think is worth keeping just to add even more cabling. But should-can I use a scart to S-Video lead or should I as I am currently doing use a separate S-Video lead and separate audio leads from the Sky+ box?

    Finally when I tried to connect my Sony VCR which only has composite out and in to the 2805’s composite video in the video playback was very jerky unwatchable however if I connected the yellow composite out from the VCR to the composite in on the Plasma a the picture was fine well as fine as VCR’s are is there a reason why the 2805 is doing this?

    Many thanks for all you help so far, Tim.
     
  7. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    You can program the 3805 remote for Sky+ but it does not have any preset for Sky+
     
  8. fifa

    fifa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    middlsex
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi Tim-Ann any chance of first refusual on the 2805 if and when you sell it mate as im desperate for one I have and add on the wanteds let me know
    Fifa
     
  9. bbasra

    bbasra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Hounslow
    Ratings:
    +34
    just reprogram the denon remote and all works perfectly. i done this for all my applicances. Also, you can get the sky+ remote to control your denon volume control which is excellent for me as now i hardly use the denon remote now.... only use it for amp setup, advance controls, and showing off :)

    i also upgraded to component now and connected the sky+ box via svideo and it's perfect for me, and thats also using a cheap svideo cable.

    when i connect using a scart to svideo cable, my picture comes out black and white for some reason, so i just used svideo to svideo. could not understand why though. let us know how you get on.
     
  10. The Gooner

    The Gooner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    NE Lincs
    Ratings:
    +44
    I didnt think the 2805 upscales just converts, so if you feed via s video you will only get this quality out.
     
  11. Tim-Ann

    Tim-Ann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +98
    Hi there,

    fifa, sorry the 2805 went a week ago for £400.

    bbasra as I said in another thread I tried the JS Tech component converter from Sky+ and also just using S-Video and I could not see a lot of difference between the two so sold the JS Tech and kept the S-Video for Sky+. The plus point using S-Video for Sky+ was you kept the Denon on screen display.

    Tim.
     
  12. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    Thats because the video coming out of SCART is either Composite (PAL) or RGB as set in the menu. Unless you have the option to set to S-Video it's not going to work.
     
  13. fifa

    fifa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    middlsex
    Ratings:
    +61
    Bugger missed that one
    fifa
     

Share This Page

Loading...