1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ to amp

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by GCDB, Oct 21, 2004.

  1. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,
    Just a question which might have been answered before.
    Would i get a better picture by sending the sky+ via s video to amp,yam dsp 750se which converts to component. Or is it best just to send it via rgb scart to screen.Novice at all this but learning a bit by reading these forums.
    Dvd is component out.
    Havn't decided on lcd or plasma yet but my next buy.
    Any replies will be really helpful.
     
  2. neilneil

    neilneil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    If you've got 2 component ins on your telly then component in from sky box DIRECT to TV will produce a superior picture, much better than SVideo.

    Svideo to component (RGB) conversion via your amp is a non starter.

    However if you have only one component in on your TV keep it for DVD and use svideo straight from the sky box into the TV

    The order of preference best quality first is:-

    1. Component (RGB or YCR)
    2. Svideo
    3. Composite Video
    4. RF aerial lead

    -Neil
     
  3. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for replying.
    Sky + does not have component out though and why is conversion through amp a non starter?
    I am intending to hang a lcd or plasma on the wall when i get one and the mininum wires to it the better as well.
     
  4. RichMercer

    RichMercer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I doubt your amp would actually convert a RGBs signal (which Sky outputs) to component. You would need to buy a box (about £80) that would take the RGBs and convert it to component for your amp to switch.
     
  5. neilneil

    neilneil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    "svideo to component is a non starter"

    Svideo is a lesser quality format to component so the quality has already been lost as the signal exits the sky box in svideo, and converting to RGB is not going to restore the quality.

    Some sky boxes can output an RGB signal and some can output Svideo.
    Either way if you have enough inputs in your TV then the best picture will be by going straight from source to TV without getting any other boxes (Amp) involved because they will only add further distortion.

    Component comes in two flavours
    1) RGB - RED GREEN BLUE which is often used in europe and
    2) Y Cr Br (I think thats the letters) - which technically is very very slightly less quality but since most TV sets convert from RGB to YCrBr internally for their processing then it doesnt make any difference.

    -Neil
     
  6. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    I thought all Sky+ boxes did both RGB and S-video. Agree about using the RGB out from the Scart though.
     
  7. RichMercer

    RichMercer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, all boxes output RGB and S-Video. I also agree with using RGB only to the TV though. You can't make SVideo look as good as RGB.
     

Share This Page

Loading...