1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ to all TVs

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by jimcarney, Sep 10, 2003.

  1. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi ,At the moment Im using my VCR to relay Sky to all the TVs we have in the house, via a distribution box if I get Sky+ will I be able use the same set up to view different Sky channels on another TV .
    Jim
     
  2. Easy2BCheesy

    Easy2BCheesy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes you can, I'd recommend using the VCR SCART connected to your distribution box, and then use the TV SCART connected to your main TV to benefit from the RGB picture.
     
  3. pwiles1968

    pwiles1968
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire - England
    Ratings:
    +10
    You will need to be careful if you want to use a remote eye in another room from the RF2 Out, you can but you can buy distribution amps that will pass the signal through, I think Maplins do them.
     
  4. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,873
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,034
    Can you point me in the direction of a 'distribution box' ?

    I have just ordered Sky+ and also route Sky around the house through the VCR into a splitter/booster but its fairly old equipment.

    Cheers
     
  5. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi UrbanT,The one I have is in the roof space it has2 imputs 1 UHF 1 VHF 4 outputs ,we have 4 tvs linked to it via VCR from main TV setup,I have had at least 10 years its a product made by Labgear Model C M 7094 they are based in Cambridge or least the were when I bought it Ive seen similar ones in B&Q ,Maplins etc .
    Jim
     
  6. pwiles1968

    pwiles1968
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire - England
    Ratings:
    +10
    Look on the Maplins web site for the following If you do not already have a booster and want to use a remote Eye try L22AG (different versions available depending on how many outputs you need), if you already have a booster but the Eye does not work try L30AG.
     

Share This Page

Loading...