Sky + Time

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ratty369, Nov 30, 2004.

  1. ratty369

    ratty369
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi does anyone else have a problem with time on sky +, the time on my system slowly starts to lag upto 10mins behind the correct time, The only way to correct it is to pull the power out the back of the box.
     
  2. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    I've had a similar problem in which the banner time does lag behind but then all of a sudden catches up, I don't nee to disconnect power however.

    Yesterday we had our box swapped so hopefully this will resolve the problem.
     
  3. jackuzi

    jackuzi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just had sky installed and have the same time problem. Has varied up to about 20 minutes behind. Obviously this causes hassle when you want to record something. I'm going to ring them tomorrow. Have had other issues as well such as losing the listings. Getting hacked off rebooting the box. :rolleyes:
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    It's a known problem with the Amstrad Sky+ box. Should be fixed in a future firmware update.
     
  5. jackuzi

    jackuzi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got engineer coming on Thursday. Going to try to see if I can get a Pace box replacement.
     
  6. jackuzi

    jackuzi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    Engineer called today, now have a Pace unit instead...YAY (I think?!?!).
     
  7. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    I have an Amstrad and have NEVER seen this problem. Is it the channel you use I almost never never use ITV.
     
  8. jackuzi

    jackuzi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    No the problem was the time was out by about 15 minutes behind, nothing to do with ITV. This obviously causes problems with recording. Engineer said that Sky are awaiting a firmware release that will fix the problem. He said that they have issues with 5% of Amstrad boxes.

    All I can say is good luck.
     

Share This Page

Loading...