Sky through my pc

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Planeflake, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. Planeflake

    Planeflake
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys sorry if this has been asked a lot already but i want to use my pc monitor as a tv as i dont have room for both, can i just get a video capture card and use the output from my sky box into my pc and get that to work, i dont want any extra functionality from my pc just to use it as a tv.

    Any help is appreciated

    Thanks

    Oli
     
  2. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    Simply take the RF output from the Sky box and feed into the aerial socket of any analogue (not digital) TV card tuned to the same channel as the RF output of the box
     
  3. Planeflake

    Planeflake
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply m8 nice to know, i took this option as i guess its impossible for windows MCE to control a skybox even if u have a legit card ?
     
  4. pjvw

    pjvw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do you find the channel of the rf output please?
     
  5. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Press [services] 401 [select] 4 (quickly) to see the RF output menu of the Sky Digibox.
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    Services, 4, 0, 1, Select, RF Outlets.
    The "0" is hidden, you won't see it...just press it.
     
  7. pjvw

    pjvw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks guys - found the rf output (68) and tried again but no picture :-(

    i have a hauppage wintvpvr pci installed
    is that analogue or digital (which wont work according to previous message) can anyone tell me ???

    sorry but i'm a bit out of touch with this side of things
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    According to a Google search it's Digital...so you won't be able to tune it to the Sky box output. :thumbsdow
     
  9. jrisch

    jrisch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +20
    My Hauppauge wintv pvr/150 PCI is definitely analogue, so you need to be more accurate about the model. For more info you could try shspvr
     
  10. mossym

    mossym
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +2,802
    does your sky box have svideo out? will get a much better picture that way than using rf, i think the card you have has an svideo input. easier to tune as well..cause there is no tuning!!
     
  11. pjvw

    pjvw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok my device manager reads 'Hauppage WinTV PVR PCI II (26xx)'

    I have tried scart to s-video lead with no joy but will try a s-video to s-video lead if you think this might work ???

    thanks again
     
  12. mossym

    mossym
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +2,802
    on your sky box you have to change the scart output mode from rgb to svideo...did you do that?
     
  13. pjvw

    pjvw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ooh no ... how do i do that sir ???
     
  14. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    Do you have a standard Sky box or Sky+?
    S-Video is only output from Sky+ or certain older Grundig digiboxes.
     
  15. pjvw

    pjvw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have the sky+ box
     
  16. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    S-Video is only output from the S-Video socket...not via scart.
    You will also need to use the left/right audio outs for the audio.
     
  17. pjvw

    pjvw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so a s-video to s-video cable is my option now then???
     
  18. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    Yes, that'll do it.
     
  19. jrisch

    jrisch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +20
    And make sure you set up Win/TV to channel 200 or 210. Only those two can be set to either composite or s-video. It's a selectable option on channel configuration.
     
  20. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    And remember if using a SCART S-Video or Composite adapter, you need to set it to OUT not IN (you're trying to OUTput the signal from your Sky box, so you need to set the switch on your adapter to OUT).
     
  21. pjvw

    pjvw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i now have pic running to pc thanks :)
    no sound so i suppose the white / red audio cable thingy (i am so naive with this stuff) should do the trick
    cn't set pc remote to change sky+ but i believe thats common prob and least of my worries for now
     
  22. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    Rubbish

    All s-video on dodgiboxes, it is available on, have a s-video output socket, none of them output it from a scart socket. On all Sky boxes (standard, Sky+ or HD) the TV scart outputs RGB or composite video (switchable in the picture menu) and the VCR scart outputs composite video only.
     
  23. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    A scart to s-video adapter would be useless - scarts do not output s-video on Sky boxes, although some will work by outputting the composite video signal only).
     
  24. pjvw

    pjvw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the s-video to s-video and white / red audio cable has done the trick
    both cables for under £10 in the end so not a bad result
    if only sky would help / advise / set-up / whatever

    anyway thanks to everyone who helped
    i'm off to record / edit / view / whatever

    :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...