1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sky through htpc

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by gslater, May 27, 2005.

  1. gslater

    gslater
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi,

    I am in the middle of my first htpc build but have not yet sorted out the TV card part yet. So far the specs are:

    Case Silverstone SST LC03 VFD Edition Black
    PSU SilenX 450w iXtrema Pro PSU
    Mobo MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum, ATX, DDDR400
    CPU AMD (Winchester) Athlon 64bit 3000+
    Graphics 128MB Gigabyte GV NX66T128VP - GF66
    Memory Corsair (TWINX1024-3200XLPT) 1024MB, DDR400 / PC3200
    DVD NEC ND-3520A 16x DVD R/RW Dual Layer Internal IDE Black
    Cooler Zalman 7700-Cu (120mm)
    Hard Drive Seagate Barracuda ST3200822AS 200Gb 8Mb Cache 7200RPM
    MCE Microsoft Windows XP MCE 2005 Edition

    I already have a sky+ box which does recording fine. Also, I connect to my LCD (Sharp Aquos LC03) using RGB Scart so the PQ is very good.

    So, what I am looking to do is to:
    a) Have the ability to watch some TV through the Windows MCE interface (ie just play around with this functionality), and
    b) Be able to record some TV directly to my hard drive

    Some advice on the following please:
    1) Will sky come through onto the MCE interface, or does the fact that sky is an encrypted channel mean it will not display?
    2) If I dont have a terrestrial aerial can I simply use the signal from my sky box to pick up TV channels (eg BBC etc) into a TV capture card
    3) What capture card is recommended to do the above?

    Thanks in advance.
    Keyboard & Mouse Gyration Ultra suite
    WLAN PCI Card Dlink 54g PCI Bus 802.11g wireless
    Remote Control Microsoft MCE Remote Control
     
  2. jackylad

    jackylad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had to buy an RGB to s-video convertor from Maplin electronics as my SKY digibox outputs RGB via scart and the WinTV PVR350 Card only accepts s-video or Composite. Anyway the results are great I'm really happy with it.

    So it was

    SKY RGB SCART --
    to RGB/S-Video Convertor --
    to TV CARD

    Worked for me!
     
  3. buzlightyear

    buzlightyear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    945
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +116
    im sure someone will tell me otherwise but doesnt that Gigabyte Graphics card have VIVO (Video in/Video out) Could you not use that?
     
  4. gslater

    gslater
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes it does....so does that mean I get a scart to S-Video converter (as sufggested by Jackylad) and then connect the sky box to the s-video on the gigabyte card. The card will then output from the vgs port to the tv?

    ...so it looks like I dont even need a seperate tv capture card then...correct?
     
  5. buzlightyear

    buzlightyear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    945
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +116
    As long a Svideo is a input on the graphics card i cant see any problems. If you dont like the results then maybe look at another card later on. Ive just got a Haupagge PVR150 TV card which can accept video input but not got the rest of the kit yet? Im getting the same gigabyte card but without VIVO.
     
  6. gslater

    gslater
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    are you sure it hasn't got VIVO...I know the card is not adverstised as hgaving VIVO but it apprently it does support it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...