1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sky telephone dialout

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by jondy1, Oct 15, 2005.

  1. jondy1

    jondy1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    just had sky+ and multiroom fitted, read on here that the modem dials out to sky periodically to check you have the 2nd subscription at the same adress, now my telephone automatically withholds my number when dialing out, so how do sky know its connected(which it is)to the same phone line
     
  2. Kingy

    Kingy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Dont quote me on this (im sure some of the tech heads will correct me) but I am told off a friend that it is actually possible to use a multiroom subscription in a completely different house. His gran his getting SKY+ fitted and he is attempting to pay her the extra for multiroom and run it from his house 4 miles away :eek:

    At first I said 'thats never going to work' but as you say, how can they tell the location of the receiver if the number is withheld?? He hasnt got it done yet so if anyone has info that says he is wasting his time it would be appreciated :smashin:
     
  3. u6cah

    u6cah
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Sky will send you a letter stating they have not recieved a callback after a couple of months. Then when you call them (unless they haven't already done it) they will get you to go into the setup of the sky boxes and put 1470 as a prefix (can't remember the actual menu options) to the number so it then shows your number when it calls back.

    I tried getting a second sub and to leave it in my caravan but I have to now periodically bring it back to dial back as soon as I get one of their letters asking me to plug it back in. I've already tried getting it to call back on a landline without showing the number but it still didn't work still got the letters :(
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The Terms & Conditions say that both boxes have to be connected to the same phone line, and that the number must not be with-held. If the boxes are dialing out with the number with-held, Sky won't identify it as your box, and you'll get a warning letter, which (if ignored) will be followed by a doubling of the direct-debit payment, which is for two single subscriptions.
     
  5. eternaldark

    eternaldark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Inverness
    Ratings:
    +62
    You can get round it if its under the one address we have sky in one building and sky in another. and luckily the 2nd property on the land doesn't have an address and so falls under the primary address, I got multi room installed and although I couldn't run a phone extension to the 2nd box as it had its own seperate phone line, I told sky it wasn't feasable for us to run an extension(made up an excuse)and told them we had another line installed for that purpose. And voila!! :clap:
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Sky, or Sky+ ?
     
  7. eternaldark

    eternaldark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Inverness
    Ratings:
    +62
    Just sky. Dont see the need for Sky+ at the moment as have a dvd recorder with HDD, but looking forward to Sky HD :)
     
  8. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your number is withheld, go to services,4,0,1,select,3.Go down to telephone settings.There you can add a dialling prefix.Put in 1470.go to save new setings and press select.This will force a callback, and will bypass the number withheld.Do this on both boxes.
     
  9. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Sky don't police Sky boxes very closely, but they are very strict with Sky+
     
  10. jondy1

    jondy1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    tried this but will not work.. i get the message.. callback in progress then it says prefix update has failed..... any ideas
     
  11. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    they are very active on checking Sky+ subscriptions are connected because of the MASSIVE revenue they generate from the companies that are available by the interactive side of Sky+

    not only do those companies make it much cheaper for sky+ users but also they make Sky a fortune, believe me, i work in a company that revolves around a form of advertising, you cant beat it for being the cheapest way to make money....profit margins are usually around 10,000%...lol
     
  12. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    jindy1, what make of boxes do you have. There is a known quirk with Amstrads that means if they are not rebooted after the first callback, they will never do another one.
     
  13. jondy1

    jondy1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    pace pvr3
     
  14. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, try a software download, then put in the 1470 prefix.
     
  15. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    So, why are they very "hot" on multi-room subscriptions, but hardly bother to check single boxes at all ? I suspect it's something other than the interactive stuff.
     
  16. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    They are 'hot' on multiroom because the second subscription is only £10.00 per month and they want to ensure that both boxes stay in the premises where they were originally installed. A single box, even a Sky+, obviously doesn't have that restriction.Also, with Sky+ because you can store a box office event for upto 7 days they need to read the card so you can be billed at the proper time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...