SKY telephone connection problem

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ddavewoods, Oct 22, 2005.

  1. ddavewoods

    ddavewoods
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Hi
    Both of my sky boxes (Sky+ & a normal digibox) are connected to my phone line, if i do a system test it says "Telephone line connected" but sky keep sending me letters saying that the second box is not "Calling back" and threatening to increase my subscription.
    Any advice would be appreciated

    Dave
     
  2. shegs1981

    shegs1981
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I had this problem about a year ago. You need microfilters on every piece of telephony equipment in your house when you have broadband. Make sure you've got one for each sky box. If it's still not working then you might have too much equipment on your line. Other than that you'd have to speak to BT or SKY.

    Hope this helps,

    Shegs
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Assuming you have no prefix settings in the STB's phone menu then you need to contact SKY and ask them to tell you why you can not contact them. If the boxes are under warranty then you have nothing to lose.
    If both boxes are reporting the presence of a phone connection then the problem probably lies elsewhere.

    Are you able to connect to the online account service?
     
  4. ddavewoods

    ddavewoods
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Hi
    Thanks for the replies, I Have cable broadband so micro filters not required, I listened in on the box calling the on line accounts service and the box dials then the automated "The number you have dialled has not been recognised, please try again" message is played from the exchange.
    there are no prefixes in the telephone settings, so is the box dialling the wrong number ?? seems weird.

    Thanks
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    I recall quite a few people having similar problems and the fault was down to the smartcard or at least the data on it.
    You are going to have to get into contact with SKY (they will charge you full price eventually) and if both boxes are able to dial out but not connect with a SKY number then the problem may be their end.
     
  6. ddavewoods

    ddavewoods
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Hi
    Sky have arranged for an engineer to call TOMORROW, free of charge, must have been when i told them I would cancel my sub if the problem was not sorted !!
    thanks again
     
  7. ddavewoods

    ddavewoods
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Hi
    Sky guy came today at 09:30 and fixed the problem INSTANTLY, he just put a prefix of 1470 in front of the telephone number, apparently some boxes require it if you have unknown number blocking in place on your telephone line.

    Cheers
     
  8. sprout

    sprout
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    6,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bridwater Somerset M5 Junction 23/24
    Ratings:
    +290
    That just allows your number to go forward :) so how is your other box working then if that is not pre-fixed?

    sprout
     
  9. ddavewoods

    ddavewoods
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    I ASKED HIM THE VERY SAME QUESTION, AND HIS RESPONSE WAS SOME BOXES NEED IT AND OTHERS DONT, ALL I KNOW IS HE ENTERED THE PREFIX, CALLED SKY AND THEY RECEIVED THE CALL BACK THAT HE MADE.
    THE SKY+ BOX WHICH HAS BEEN CALLING BACK OK HAS NO PREFIX BUT STILL CALLS BACK OK
    I CAN NOW ALSO USE THE ONLINE ACCOUNT CHECK WHICH I COULDNT BEFORE
    (sorry about caps, cant be bothered to re type)

    Dave
     
  10. sprout

    sprout
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    6,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bridwater Somerset M5 Junction 23/24
    Ratings:
    +290
    Glad it is working for you :thumbsup:

    sprout
     
  11. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Shame the warning letter didn't contain such useful information which would have allowed the user to make the change without SKY having to spend money on a call out or the user being put to the extra trouble.
     
  12. sprout

    sprout
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    6,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bridwater Somerset M5 Junction 23/24
    Ratings:
    +290
    Well you use to be able to edit that and save the changes, but then of course Sky losts thousands £'s, so now it is engineer only ;)
     
  13. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975



    ?

    To add or change a prefix, that option is in the service menu and that's no secret.
     
  14. sprout

    sprout
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    6,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bridwater Somerset M5 Junction 23/24
    Ratings:
    +290
    I am sure someone will explain it to you :D
     
  15. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975




    Well it would be interesting to know if there is a now a company directive to never give out information to a subscriber in regard to adding a prefix which would allow a digibox (multiroom or not) to access PAY and Free features of SKY interactive.

    Do you have proof of this policy?
     
  16. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +272
    Well, the service menu is something that Sky don't usually mention. You will probably only learn about it through a forum.
     
  17. sprout

    sprout
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    6,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bridwater Somerset M5 Junction 23/24
    Ratings:
    +290
    Well I have not said any of the above :eek:

    There use to be a well known fiddle involving the access of this function which meant all box office was f**e :D

    Sky lost mega bucks, but this was obviously something you were never aware of .

    sprout :)
     
  18. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975



    Valid point but switching the LNB power on/off is a piece of advice given by CS for some problems as well as the process to do a Planner rebuild or system reset all of which require access the the service menu.

    That is why I asked if there had been a shift in policy recently which favoured spending thousands on call outs that were not needed, mind you make a small fortune if they were charged at £65 a pop.
    Hmmm, kinda makes more sense if you take in the big picture:)
     
  19. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975


    Never said you did.

    Yes I am well aware of the trick to buy PPV and fool the box into using your smartcard credit limit up and then not have to pay until such time you actually did connect to the servers.
    Just didn't see the connection between SKY covering the cost of a call out when they information to access the service menu is in the public domain.

    Therefore I thought you had information that was not known such as shift in policy by SKY.
     
  20. kriss

    kriss
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Posted a reply to this in:How do I get software update for my sky + (mark one) thread
     

Share This Page

Loading...