sky subscription for hd in two rooms - any way round it?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by bluesteel, Dec 21, 2006.

  1. bluesteel

    bluesteel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    heres the problem
    i have hdsky in my lounge via hdmi into a projector
    but......ive just acquired a 50 inch plasma and want to put it in my conservetory
    i rang sky who want an extra 300 quid for the additional box AND £10 per month for the multiroom tariff
    but what amazed me is they also want £10 per month for the additional HD subscription
    What can i do can i buy a box and swap my card from room to room?
    or do i have to bite the bullet and shell out for the 20 quid a month plus 300 for the box?
     
  2. bcopping

    bcopping
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Brecon
    Ratings:
    +46
    The cards are synchronised to the box

    I haven't tried it but i think you could spend the £300 on a hdmi/component splitter and cables to get the hi def signal to another room and a magic eye to control the box. But you will be forced to watch the same channel in both rooms. Saving you the £20 per month.
     
  3. bluesteel

    bluesteel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    id bet a 10 meter hdmi would cost 150 quid
    i wonder when the hd boxes will fall in price
     
  4. bcopping

    bcopping
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Brecon
    Ratings:
    +46
    Lindy do a cheap hdmi cable which is what i am using for my projector (only £60)
    http://www.tvcables.co.uk/cgi-bin/tvcables/HDMI-10ML.html

    HDMI splitter £215
    http://www.tmfsolutions.co.uk/homecinema_Gefen_exthdmi142.htm

    Then all you would need is Magic Eye, extra Remote & 10m tvcable. probably around £30.

    probably best to ask in the cabling forums if there are any problems i havent thought of with this sort of setup though. i dont know if the splitter outputs to both simultaniously or it is switched for example (could be anoying!!)
     
  5. Giblets2

    Giblets2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,277
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +183
    Why not use component over shielded CAT5? OK, you still have to watch the same channel but it bypasses the HDMI splitter as you can just use the component outputs from the existing box. Tomatoface, a forum member, has done exactly this and says it works a treat. Look in the Sticky thread at the top of this forum for more details. I'm going to attempt the same for my humble kitchen TV (HD Ready though) but I just haven't got around to it (several 'round tuits' in my size are on my wife's Christmas list!).
     
  6. borofoga

    borofoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Apparently you can buy the Sky HD box for £399 without any subscription.

    Does that mean you never have to pay £10 per month but also does it mean you can't watch any premium sky HD channels?
     
  7. Giblets2

    Giblets2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,277
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +183
    Yep, in fact nothing but FTA - meaning BBC only for HD.
     

Share This Page

Loading...