1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ stuck in standby help please

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Adrenochrome, Apr 18, 2004.

  1. Adrenochrome

    Adrenochrome
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    8,761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Babel Sensurround
    Ratings:
    +207
    As above i cannot get my sky+ box to come out of standby and as i don't have a normal aeriel i have no tv:thumbsdow

    I have been on the phone to sky and tried various fixes and software downloads but all to no avail:boring:

    So do we have a sky+ guru who can help me out:lease:

    Adrenochrome.
     
  2. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    A poor suggestion, but as no one else has offerd any.......
    Try unpluging it for the night. Maybe it'll work in the morning. My first box developed an intermittant fault at night. Sorry sounds like a box swap though )-:
     
  3. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    A poor suggestion, but as no one else has offerd any.......
    Try unpluging it for the night. Maybe it'll work in the morning. My first box developed an intermittant fault at night. Sorry sounds like a box swap though )-:
     
  4. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    Hows that happened?
     
  5. Adrenochrome

    Adrenochrome
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    8,761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Babel Sensurround
    Ratings:
    +207
    Tried unplugging it overnight still no joy :mad:

    somebody:lease: help as i want to watch the Chelsea game tonight:(

    Adrenochrome.
     
  6. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    you still have time to make it to pub to watch it:D :D :D :D


    i have no tv arial so i would be lost if mine broke too:( :( :( :(
     
  7. Adrenochrome

    Adrenochrome
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    8,761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Babel Sensurround
    Ratings:
    +207
    I wish i've got to drive my wife to work at 10pm no vodka for me :mad:

    Adrenochrome.
     
  8. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It maybe that the hard drive has died. I swapped one the other day and it stopped the box from booting up. It just stayed in standby. Removed the disk and it worked fine.

    You probably have the warranty to worry about though!

    Dave
     
  9. GadgetObsessed

    GadgetObsessed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,663
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +517
    My Sky+ got stuck in standby a couple of weeks ago after accidentally turning the power off.

    Sky recommended forced downloads etc all to no avail.

    I had upgraded the HDD so I put the old HDD back in and it worked OK.

    I connected the new HDD to my PC to check that it hadn't died. I wondered if some data on the HDD had become corrupted during the power off. While I had the HDD connected the PC I configured it to turn off one of the buffers (cannot remember exactly what) as the configuration suggested that the buffer being anabled could cause data corruption during a power cut.

    I did manage to get Sky+ to work again with the new HDD by doing a full reset i.e. turning it on while pressing left and right buttons on the front. BEWARE THIS WIPES EVERYTHING (RECORDINGS AND SEASON PASSES ON THE HDD.

    Has been OK since - except the occassional 17 min bug.
     
  10. MonkeyBoy

    MonkeyBoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Didcot
    Ratings:
    +9
    Did you do a reset to get rid of the 17 min bug, did it affect all the programs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...