1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky + Spain ?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by avonvilla, Dec 8, 2003.

  1. avonvilla

    avonvilla
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you get Sky + in Spain, thinking of moving out there.
     
  2. uk_jih

    uk_jih
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Get your SKy+ Working in the UK and out of the contract period for the telephone connection and it will work fine.
     
  3. Spanglemaker

    Spanglemaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    From what I have read elsewhere....

    Just take the sky+ box with you (but not the dish). You will need a bigger dish installed locally (1metre+?).

    Chris
     
  4. wod

    wod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    yes 1.3m at most in northern spain and further south about 1.5 to over 2metre

    www.astra2d.co.uk
     
  5. Line_Man

    Line_Man
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, but a 1 meter would work, but you won't get astra 2d only 2a,b, and c. Like you would miss some channels e.g. BBC
     
  6. parky43007

    parky43007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarragona
    Ratings:
    +16
    Depends where you are in Spain.
    I live in Tarragona (just south of Barcelona) and I get everything except ITV2 with a 75cm dish. Weather can screw it up though!
    However, tends to be sunny most of the time..:cool:
     
  7. avonvilla

    avonvilla
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So how exactly would it work ? do you still get all the programme info ? i presume you dont connect the phone line ?
     
  8. uk_jih

    uk_jih
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    You don't need a connection to the telephone. All of the program data comes down the satellite. The phone connection is only required to activate the Sky+ recording functionality.

    Once activated, it is all systems go and no need for a phone line ever. For this you need a Sky+ box that is out of contract.

    Mine was over a year old and I just said that they could not hold me to connecting the box to a telephone.

    Works wonderfull down here!
     

Share This Page

Loading...