Sky Sound on additional TV's - Stereo or Mono?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ParmMann, Jun 7, 2005.

  1. ParmMann

    ParmMann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    Hi all,

    I have Sky Multiroom, the Sky+ box is in the main cinema room, and the Sky box is in a living room.

    The Sky+ box connects to my bedroom, the gym, and the conservatory, so it's cable runs up the outside of the house, up in the loft, into a booster box and then from there down into all the relevant rooms.

    The Sky box connects to two other bedrooms, and the kitchen, so again, this one runs up the other side of the house, up in the loft, into another booster box, and then from there down to all the relevant rooms.


    Now my query is this, in the cinema room and living room where Sky is connected directly, I get Stereo sound. (Dolby Digital on the Sky+ when watching DD programs).
    However, on all the other TV's throughout the house, I only get mono sound when watching SKy. Having checked the Sky settings, the sound output is set to stereo, but it has no effect on the other TV's.

    Is this normally the case, or should I be getting stereo sound on all the extra TV's too?
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    That is normal - on any TV connected via RF, the sound will be mono.
     
  3. ParmMann

    ParmMann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    Thanks for the info Nick.

    I feel so sorry for the poor Aerial bloke, he had no idea and spent a good half hour going round the house checking everything!
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I should add that terrestrial channels (ITV, BBC1, BBC2, CH4, C5) passed through by the Sky box should still be in NICAM stereo. (I'm sure someone else will point this out if I don't).
     
  5. ParmMann

    ParmMann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    Thanks for the info once more :)

    All the terestrial channels are in Nicam Stereo :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...