1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SKY+ Software Update

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Pug72, Aug 23, 2005.

  1. Pug72

    Pug72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +271
    I read that the standard boxes already received the update and the Sky+ was to follow.
    Had it last night.

    Can now remove the adult channel listings, timeout the red dot and lock channels.
     
  2. uk_jih

    uk_jih
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I am not so sure about the light blue backscreen on the menus now.
     
  3. iZombine

    iZombine
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    The update is for some reason asking me to enter my pin on films I've already recorded like Police Academy 1.

    Does anyone know the benfits of this update?
     
  4. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,851
    Is this for all Sky+ customers then ?
     
  5. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Not all Sky+ boxes will get this at once. It will be phased in over different makes and models, even in batches of the same model. It helps stop Customer Services from being inundated if there has been a mess-up.
     
  6. Jules1975

    Jules1975
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Removing the red dot is the best thing Sky has done in ages!
     
  7. iZombine

    iZombine
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Where do I get the option to stop the red dot?

    I see where now able to lock and unlock recorded programs
     
  8. Rian1988

    Rian1988
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +28
    In picture settings it's called 'On-screen icon timeout'.

    This update isn't the full overhaul is it, like are the new catagories up??
     
  9. Sin-Tex

    Sin-Tex
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This sounds interesting but i don't have that option ?

    Got Pace 3100 Sky+ box.

    Operating System Version 1.31A8
    EPG Software Version Sky+ 1.28.d

    So i have the latest i believe, but i don't get the option "'On-screen icon timeout" in picture settings ?
     
  10. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,851
    I usually switch my Sky+ box off overnight (in standby) would this mean that it wouldn't get the upgrade if I continued doing this ?
     
  11. malsat

    malsat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    durrr
     
  12. malsat

    malsat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    switching into standbye mode wont effect the upgrade as it still receives a signal in stand bye.
     
  13. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,851
    Ok mate cheers :thumbsup:
     
  14. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I do like the new background, pity they didn't update the main text/font as well but I suppose there are limits to what you can considering the types and sizes of TV the digibox is viewed on.
     
  15. ParmMann

    ParmMann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    I haven't recieved the new update yet, but now that I know that some people have, I find myself checking every half hour lol.
     
  16. Geordie Bry

    Geordie Bry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +59
    what version boxes have been updated
     
  17. ParmMann

    ParmMann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    Also, I had a Sky Engineer round the other day (if you could call them that) to replace my broken Sky+ box.
    When he put the new box in...well, he put it on the AV rack and I hooked up the cables, he didn't know his left from right. After it was all hooked up, he did something (I 'think' he pressed something on the box itself), which bought up a Software Upgrade screen.
    It was just a black screen which said something like "checking for updated version of software, please wait, please do not turn off sky box, this process can take up to 10 minutes".

    Now that this upgrade has been released, can we check for updates ourselves?
     
  18. slyborg

    slyborg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Do we know if there are patch notes with Sky+ updates? Recently I've had loads of stuff getting removed, last week I had to set Alias to recod on Bravo 3 times during the week after it vanished.

    Given how simple the storing of a DB of info on what to record should be I'm wondering if this is a station issue or a Sky+ issue so curious as to what fixes are in the patch.

    Si
     
  19. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    So far just the original PACE (v1).
     
  20. Geordie Bry

    Geordie Bry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +59
    cheers
     
  21. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    SKY as a rule only make public the obvious user related changes, behind the scenes stuff tends to be just that unless a specific issue is being addressed.

    The usual reason for series links and planner entries just vanishing is because for one reason or another they are no longer valid. This can be down to the channel updating it's EPG listing and the new data contradicts the existing data so the entry is void and removed. This could be as simple as a change of ID code for the program you have previously entered.
    A few channels in the past were famous for this, CNX/Toonami:)
     
  22. nibb

    nibb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Mountain Ash
    Ratings:
    +15
    Thats a version 2 Pace box, update for these boxes is "imminent".

    My V1 upstairs has updated but my V2 downstairs hasnt! :rolleyes:

    New EPG Software Version is 1.28g I believe. :smashin:
     
  23. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,404
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,238
    My V1 has been updated. Very much like the new background.

    The new software is 1.30q
     
  24. Crivens

    Crivens
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds good. What is the background like? And have they made the fonts any better (ie. smaller than toddler text)? Out of interest is the A-Z index still a load of rubbish? ie. it doesn't seem to have *all* the entries from the EPG, plus it has pages and pages and pages of the same damn program that takes ages to scroll (better to select then see all it's times)?

    Anyone know when it's coming to the 160?

    Cheers
     
  25. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    The background looks very nice and no the fonts are still the same and kinda stand out a little too much now. I would have liked to see what the text would have been like if it was just black without the dark blue outline/background. Never used the AtoZ so can't comment, does look like one of the less useful features. Now the v1 has been updated I expect the other SKY+ units will get the update sooner rather than later.
     

    Attached Files:

  26. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Same here - my V1 box has been updated, but the V2 hasn't. I thought the new version allowed subtitles to be switched on and off from the Search & Scan Banner, but alas not ! :thumbsdow
     
  27. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    You can force a software update by holding down the backup button on the front of the box whilst applying power (keep it pressed until you see the on-screen message). Sky engineers do this to make sure that a box that may have been in storage for a while has the latest firmware. Not a lot of point in doing this yourself, because new versions of the firmware are automatically downloaded by the box when they appear.
     
  28. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,851
    The A-Z listing is a total waste of time and should be dropped !
     
  29. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,879
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +566
    Yeah, I got this too. :mad:

    There seems to be a bug with the "parental control" system. Right after the update it was asking for a PIN on all 15 and 18 rated stuff. After rebooting the box it backed off a bit and is now only asking for it on 18 material.

    Just to add insult to injury, it also scrambled my PIN number! :eek:

    Got it working now, after a phone call to Sky, thought it still insisted I enter my PIN number to watch Robocop (recorded the other night). Definitely a bug in there somewhere.

    Can someone tell me what the significance is of programmes that are displayed as highlighted (blue on white) in the EPG?
     
  30. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    There is an option to highlight programmes with narrative or subtitles. Maybe you have one of these switched on ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...