Sky+ simultaneous RGB & S-video output?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by cerebros, Dec 4, 2004.

  1. cerebros

    cerebros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hey all,

    Getting Sky+ next week, but will need to sort a couple more leads to properly hook into my set-up.

    What I want to know is, does Sky+ output to both the RGB SCART and S-video output simultaneously? Reason I ask is that my video is S-VHS, so anything that I want to archive I'd prefer to record at the highest quality available to me (i.e. s-video), rather than at composite (which I presume the Sky+ VCR SCART outputs). If it does output both, then I'll be able to integrate it into my set-up in the ideal way.

    thanks
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    RB from TV scart S-video from VCR scart and 4 Pin mini DIN S-video output so you can RGB to plasma S-video scart to S-VHS and S-video to PJ all at the same time.....
     
  3. cerebros

    cerebros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +11
    Cool, won't need to invest in an S-video & phono audio to SCART lead then, can just get myself another fully wired SCART :)
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    My Pace does - can't speak for the Amstrad (which is probably what you will get) :)
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    sorry yes i was reffering to PACE 3200 and 3100 units never used an Amstrad and never want to..................
     
  6. brackenlamb

    brackenlamb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have done this on mine,rgb scrt to tv
    svhs to dvd recorder
     
  7. cerebros

    cerebros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +11
    Ah... anyone know of anywhere I can download the manual for the Amstrad box then? I've managed to find the Pace box manual, but Amstrad don't seem so consumer friendly in this regard...
     
  8. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,986
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +132
    Can I just confirm guys - you seem to be saying the VCR SCART on the Pace V1 Box outputs s-video as well as composite? I thought it was just the latter.
     
  9. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979



    The VCR scart is composite only.
    If you want s-video then you will need to use the dedicated s-video socket.
    If for some reason that is not an option then a good quality (high cost) RGB to s-video convertor could be used.
     
  10. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979



    Can't help you with the manual but there is nothing different in the spec and facilites between the two PACE models and the Amstrad. They are all built to a spec outlined by SKY and the only differences worth mentioning is when one model/version gets an OS update days/weeks earlier than another.
     
  11. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,986
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +132
    Thanks Starburst, that's what I thought. Just this from hornydragon - RB from TV scart S-video from VCR scart and 4 Pin mini DIN S-video output so you can RGB to plasma S-video scart to S-VHS and S-video to PJ all at the same time..... - had me confused.
     
  12. cerebros

    cerebros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +11
    Yeah, had me confused too (probably still am) and still pondering if i need to buy a different cable or just another SCART
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    are you sure there is no menu option for S-video from AV2(VCR)? I was sure there was
    (been a while since i played with Sky+ menu tho) PACE twin HAS and built to very similar specs
     
  14. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Yep I am quite sure there has never been the option to output s-video via the VCR scart, at least in retail products, can't speak for units that were part of pre-production trials etc and I haven't seen a SKY+160 in the flesh but if that could it would have been mentioned by now.
    Simply put why bother with the additional cost for s-video (scart) output when there is a dedicated s-video socket already in place.

    The TWIN wasn't built to specs and price point that was dictated by SKY though:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...