sky set up

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by stringghost, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. stringghost

    stringghost
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    hello

    i need to set up my sky to distribute to other rooms in the house, this is my plan can anybody tell me if this is right?

    ok got the main 2 cables coming in from my sky dish to the receiver, take a coax out of the rf2 to a booster in the loft, then from the loft to the rooms i want it in?

    if this is correct in the kitchen were the coax comes down from the loft i can plug a mini eye in the back and hey presto, but i also the tv in the kitchen has a freeview box built in do i need a seperate coax to pick the freeview up?

    thanks
     
  2. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
  3. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    what you have proposed should work fine.
    Mak sure your dist amp has IR passthrough so that the signal is returned correctly.
    Also you will only get sky from the rfout2 on teles that have an analogue tuner. so you need to check your kitchen tele.
     
  4. stringghost

    stringghost
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    hi mate thanks for the reply

    the tele in my kitchen is a lcd with a built in freeview, so does that mean i will not be able to receive sky?

    also if i run a coax from a digital ariel and put in a y splitter in the back of tghe tv would i receive freeview?

    thanks again
     
  5. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,764
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    If it only a digital (Freeview) tuner only...no you won't be able to tune the Sky signal in.
     

Share This Page

Loading...