1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ self install - thanks!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by mart.stokes, Sep 24, 2001.

  1. mart.stokes

    mart.stokes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    First of all many thanks to the people who have posted in other threads their experiences of Sky+ self-installation. Your advice was VERY valuable. I bought the Sky+ package on Friday night from our local Currys in Telford. It took over half an hour to complete the transaction because they couldn't believe that they were just allowed to sell you the package. They finally contacted Sky who pointed out that I was allowed to buy the package and walk out with it and arrange installation direct with them (snigger!).

    Saturday I put the new LNB up and installed a second run of CT100 cable. The new LNB could not have been easier, they come supplied already installed in a holder and just slip on to the existing arm!

    Sunday morning I tested both runs of cable on the new LNB. Sunday afternoon I put the Sky+ box in place and connected everything up. Two quick phone calls to Sky (one to pair my new digibox to my card and one to activate Sky+). and I was up and running.

    So, what do I think?

    1) It's very clever and I now doubt that I will watch live TV again, I will just stack up all the sorts of programs I like to watch.<br />2) I think there is a slight softening of the picture on playback but I could be mistaken, I will do further investigation (I may have been watching something that was less than perfect).<br />3) As previously stated by other users there is a glitch on "scart control", turn it off and the box stops outputting RGB (I manually set my TV to RGB and it just ain't there).<br />4) I noticed one glitch in that I set up the box to record Dream Team at 8:00 (for one hour) and West Wing at 9:00 (for one hour) and started watching Dream Team at 8:30. When it hit 9:00 the recording of Dream Team went in to pause. I came out of watching it and went back in and it cleared the problem.<br />5) The digital audio output and s-video output both work very well.<br />6) Yes, the Scart output IS in a dumb place if you have a side exit Scart cable. Imagine me forcing in my IXOS Scart cable and two decent phonos!!! I think the two phono sockets will break first.<br />7) Apart from the occasional "tick tick" of the drive being accessed it is reasonably quiet (certainly quieter than my JVC video).<br />8) Live Pause is great but a pain if you forget you are in it and try to do something else, it quickly reminds you you are no longer watching live TV.<br />9) The box reset itself once last night (bummer, but my other boxes have done this before) but it didn't lose any programming!<br />10) It has to be said that although the programming is not perfect it does seem far better than the current release of digibox software.

    <br />£10 a month is still a rip off but the convenience is magic.
     
  2. warne

    warne
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  3. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Good post Mart!<br />Good to see that my box is normal & not faulty! It reset itself on Saturday night for some reason. It looked as though it went through a display test as all the front panel lights came on & then it switched itself into standby. Yours didn't do it at a similar time did it? Sky were supposed to get back to me about the "scart control" question but never did, so I would imagine that that confirms that it's a minor bug! I would agree with you that for a new product they've done a good job with the user interface.<br />Cheers, Paul.
     
  4. mart.stokes

    mart.stokes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, and according to what I remember about analogue LNBs, you should not worry that the new LNB is "nude". The plastic cover over the "hole" is as much as you should need (and I believe that that is only to stop water and discourage spiders etc.).
     
  5. mart.stokes

    mart.stokes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Paul, can't remember the exact time it reset itself (mainly because I was playing so much with the timeshifting functions that I lost track of the "real" time <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0"> ). It was Sunday and it was dark, that's all I remember!
     
  6. mart.stokes

    mart.stokes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to add that on my 50" Pioneer I can't tell the difference between real time and recorded. I thought I could but what I was noticing was the difference between my old Grundig 310/2 and the Sky+ box. The Sky+ box has far less "noise" to the picture but there is slightly more "bleed" on the left hand edge of colours giving a slightly softer look to the picture (but in general it is superior to the Grundig).
     
  7. warne

    warne
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got a reel of Ct100 coax yesterday, and installed my Sky+ box without any problems at all. <br />When I phoned Sky to upgrade to Sky+, there were no awkward questions - I just told them the serial number and version of the box, and they activated it there and then.<br />It reset itself around 2100 last night, but from other posts it seems this is quite a usual occurence in the evening! Other than that, all's well.

    Again, thanks to everyone who's given help and advise on the board.
     
  8. mart.stokes

    mart.stokes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I think we are all agreed then, none of us can read therefore we don't understand what's written on the Sky+ box about self installation. Aah, ignorance is bliss! <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0">

    If there is one downside it is the fact that at the end of the day I saved very little because I stupidly purchased 100 metres of CT100!
     
  9. Jon Baker

    Jon Baker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +0
    100m of cable only cost me £12 at my local independant electrical factors.
     
  10. mart.stokes

    mart.stokes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a fair cop guv!

    I have to admit to being too lazy to get my backside off my chair and go and look, I surfed the 'net. Best price I could find for genuine Raydex CT100 was £30, but in saying that the service and advice I received from Martin Pickering at Satcure was great.

    £12 for 100 metres of CT100 is a damn good price!
     
  11. mart.stokes

    mart.stokes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mmh, I've started to have the odd "lock up" now. Twice last night something that was recorded refused to play, it just showed a still screen from the "live" channel I had been watching. The Sky guide showed everything to be normal.
     
  12. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did Sky ask you anything about the install before they activated your Sky+? Just wondering if they need an install number or anything as proof you've had it installed by them? Also can you tell me what exactly the plastic things in the LNB box are for as I haven't got a clue! Did you need to use them?

    Cheers<br />Andy
     
  13. Jon Baker

    Jon Baker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to do the install option from the secret menu before you ring them up and ask for the sky+ extra functions. The last step in the install is the box ringing sky and registering you sky+ box as installed. Your old card is then married to the +box and all your old channels come back (after an hour or so).
     
  14. Jon Baker

    Jon Baker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +0
    PS

    There are two rubber stops which blank out the unused lnb connections, 4 rubber shrouds for sealing any lnb connections and some plastic adaptors to help your new lnb fit the minidish as they are not all the same.
     
  15. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got as far as connecting my original LNB cable to LNB input 1, I already had my new viewing card which I'm using. I've done the new installation from the secret installers menu and I seem to have all the channels I should have, effectively my Sky+ box is acting like a normal digibox (albeit a far faster one than my old first generation Pace one!). All I need to do now is change the LNB and run the cable to the 2nd LNB input and then ring Sky to activate the Sky+ functions. I'm tempted just to get Sky to do this last bit in case I have any problems in the future so they can't just tell me 'tough' cos I didn't get them to install it. What will the installer do if he gets here and I've already got the box up and running, presumably he can't refuse to complete the installation! I might have a go at it myself tomorrow, I can probably manage it but if the hole in my wall isn't wide enough to take 2 CT100 cables then I'll be a bit stuck!!! Anyway so far it's behaving itself, running very cool and quiet and hasn't reset or anything in the last 24 hrs so it looks promising. I guess I won't know for certain if it's ok until I get all the functions switched on. BTW does anyone know if the DD 5.1 out is only switched on when you activate the Sky+ functions? Someone mentioned a channel broadcasting a DD test but I don't get any audio on that channel (I do on all the others though using the optical out set to DD).

    Cheers,<br />Andy
     
  16. mart.stokes

    mart.stokes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having purchased a Digibox off e-bay before I know from past experience that Sky are more concerned about you paying them money than your equipment. Nobody asked me anything about who had done the install. I did not use the plastic adaptors with the LNB.

    I would be a bit miffed if I had done most of the work then got Sky in and paid them £50 to run a second length of CT100, but it is better to do this if you are in any way uncertain as to how Sky will react (it will give you peace of mind).

    I didn't do the "install" option thing from the menu, I just rang Sky twice. Once to pair the digibox with my card then once to upgrade to Sky+ (I do now get the feeling I only needed to make one call to upgrade to Sky+ and the rest would have been taken care of).
     
  17. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried to fit the LNB to the dish and I can't get it to fit tightly and I'll be damned if I can work out how those other plastic bits fit anywhere! Soooo at the moment I'm going to let Sky fit the LNB and run the second cable, ok not very good value for money at £50 but at least they can't bitch if anything ever goes wrong! If only someone could give me a definitive answer as to what I need to do with those plastic bits I might have another go myself although another reason I want to get Sky to do it is cos I need my dish aligning, I'm certain it's not aligned properly and to get anyone out to check is going to cost me £30 anyway!

    Cheers<br />Andy
     
  18. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hello Andy<br />The plastic bits you mention are adaptors to allow you to fit your new LNB to different designs of dish. If you need to use one (I did), just close it around the stubby arm the new LNB & insert into your LNBless dish. Mine was very tight.<br />Cheers, Paul.
     
  19. derry31

    derry31
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi all i recently upgraded my sky to sky plus but now im getting more or less no signal on input 1 and my viewing is intermitted what the hell do i do:lease:
     

Share This Page

Loading...