Sky+ SDI to HD+ black bar on left of picture?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Steve_B, Aug 24, 2006.

  1. Steve_B

    Steve_B
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere near Alpha Centuri
    Ratings:
    +112
    Hi,

    I have just got an SDI modded SKY+ box from Pluggedin.tv and the mod for the HD+, first impression is that the picture is sublime!

    Though on some channels I get a black bar down the very left hand side of the screen, is normal? It is as if picture is shifted to the right... - Its driving me nuts.

    Don't see it on the component input (RGBs)

    I have updated the HD+ to the latest firmware and still there.

    HD+ connected to XDE media box by DVI to HDMI lead.

    Any help gratefully received...
     
  2. Chris5

    Chris5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,298
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Herts., uk
    Ratings:
    +182
    this is normal. you can compensate for this in the settings though, although I can't remember which one, maybe pan or overscan setting, you'll have to try it and see.
     
  3. Steve_B

    Steve_B
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere near Alpha Centuri
    Ratings:
    +112
    Thanks!, overscan does remove it...

    I looked but cannot find anyway just to shift the screen to the left, is the one.

    Anyone know what is causing the black bars on some channels?

    cheers
     
  4. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    The broadcasters. Their signals don't use the entire width available to them.

    In the past all television overscanned precisely so you don't see that some channels are centreed others are to left or right, some are ragged edged, some have vertical coloured pixel wide bars to side. But your SDI modded Sky box shows it all ... warts and all.

    That's why you need an overscan option on your video processor. IIRC overscan was one of my new functionality requests when I was first beta testing iScan HD. :)

    StooMonster
     
  5. Steve_B

    Steve_B
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere near Alpha Centuri
    Ratings:
    +112
    StooMonster, Many thanks for clearing that up... much appreciated! :thumbsup:

    (Shame the forum "Thanks" button isn't available...)

    cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice