SKy+ SDI mod?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by vikingboy, Jun 1, 2003.

  1. vikingboy

    vikingboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    berkshire, UK.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anybody done this yet?

    thanks in adv,
     
  2. IanM

    IanM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Visionery (www.visionery.co.uk) carry out the mod to complement the Delphi plasma display that they distribute (which has SDI inputs). They don't mention it much on their website though.

    Gordon also mentioned Frontniche (sales@frontniche.com) who charge £1000+, so it's not cheap.

    This is a lot more than I'm thinking of spending in the near future, but I'm interested in how much better PQ you would get from an SDI modded Sky+ box than though a standard RGB SCART. In my case I'd be looking to convert the SDI to DVI (via some sort of converter box or video processor), and send the signal on to a 50" plasma.

    I realise that it would depend on a lot of things (not least the bitrate of the source) but roughly how noticeable would such a difference be for one of the higher quality sky channels? Are we talking about the sort of improvement that RGB gives over svideo or even composite (if only) or is the difference much less?

    Cheers,
    Ian.
     
  3. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    The details of how to add SDI output to Sky+ v1 are here: SKY+ satellite SDI modification.

    This modification uses the US$100 SDI Converter DIY Kit from PMC AV Solutions.

    And there was much discussion in the plasma group here.

    I'm interested in adding SDI to Sky+ v2 for use with forthcoming iScan HD, is there any news on the possibility of modding this box?

    StooMonster
     
  4. vikingboy

    vikingboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    berkshire, UK.
    Ratings:
    +0
    you cant mod sky + v2 because the chipset is much more integrated. no mpeg decoder outputs to get at. sorry.
    Ian
     
  5. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Thanks vikingboy, but...

    :( NO!

    :rolleyes: Wonder if I can pick up a Sky+ v1 from anywhere?

    StooMonster
     
  6. vikingboy

    vikingboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    berkshire, UK.
    Ratings:
    +0
    there is a thread on here somewhere about sky floggin off reconditioned v1 boxes for a hundred quid. They might still have some left. I did think about picking up a few and modding them and selling them on.....
     
  7. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    They are reconditioned v2 boxes as well -- I've gone through a couple of new Sky+ v2s myself -- no way to guarantee getting a v1 one.

    I am sure you would make more than a few quid selling SDI modded Sky+ boxes. What's annoying is a few months ago, it would've been easy to pick them up too -- it's like TiVO all over again, I should've bought a stockpile of them when I had the chance. :rolleyes:

    StooMonster
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Frontniche will mod plasmas and dvd 's too. Not cheap, I saw it running at CEDIA, it was impressive. Better than I'd thought possible from sky, without a scaler. I'd go as far as to say it was the best pic. Ive seen with sky, but the setup was 8 grand! Still, a bit of DIY should bring that down.
     
  9. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    Hi, I am very interested in getting this done but the visionery link doesn't work and the £1,000 price from frontniche sounds a bit high. Also will you still get the menu screen from a direct SDI link?

    Cheers,

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...