Sky satellite dish

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by The 9th Doctor, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. The 9th Doctor

    The 9th Doctor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,

    I have just moved to a new house who have left there old Satellite box and dish behind. I am thinking about buying a HD TV and I am wondering if I can use the current dish and somthing like the Pace DS810XE set-top box to recive HD TV.

    How do I chcek that the disk is aligned correctly or if I can recive a signal without having to pay for the box first.

    Thanks for your help.

    Trevor
     
  2. markbigears

    markbigears
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chalk, Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    yes you can use the sky dish for BBC HD. Thats what i'm currently doing.
     
  3. stockyvillage

    stockyvillage
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    liverpool
    Ratings:
    +91
    Check to see if the old sat box is working first.If so check your sinal strength and quality in the settings by pressing services.then press no 4.then press no 6.That will show you what you asked
     
  4. The 9th Doctor

    The 9th Doctor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I tried the old box when I first moved in but I could not get a signal out of it. I thought this was becaue I did not have a card, is that assumption not correct ?
     
  5. stratagem

    stratagem
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. langbarb

    langbarb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    in order to be reasonable what level of signal strength should I have in % terms? 100% or is 60% enough? and how about signal quality?
     
  7. dazza74

    dazza74
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    13,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,394
    Pretty sure when I nstalled my Pace box on Tuesday I was only getting around 60% and it was perfectly viewable, think I was getting about 80% yesterday and BBC HD was superb last night.
     

Share This Page

Loading...