1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky RGB Question

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Synchro, Sep 23, 2003.

  1. Synchro

    Synchro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    I have switched my sky digibox to RGB output in the menu setting and its made no difference/change to the picture.
    Is that right ?

    I have a brand new Cambridge Audio scart that was supplied with the screen.

    I also noticed that the signal strength is about 60% and Quality about 70% on the bar chart, again in the setup menu what should I expect to get an improvement picture quality?

    Thanks
    Guys
     
  2. Darren Blake

    Darren Blake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich, UK.
    Ratings:
    +15
    Have you:

    a) Got a SCART lead with the RGB pins wired up?
    b) Set your TV / Plasma / LCD to receive an RGB image?

    RGB still transmits a composite signal for sync. If the answer to either (a) or (b) is no, then your screen will still only be seeing the composite part of the signal.
     
  3. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    also:

    c) Made sure you are using the "TV" scart on the digibox and not the "VCR" one? (only TV one outputs RGB)
     
  4. Darren Blake

    Darren Blake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich, UK.
    Ratings:
    +15
    I didn't know that...! :)
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    More info on your setup needed, synchro.
     
  6. Synchro

    Synchro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its a very simple setup, sky (not plus) panasonic digibox directly connected to a relisys plasma using a cambridge audio 5m scart. The scart is connected into the TV scart socket on the digibox.
    Using a Pioneer DVD player the picture is great !
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Has your DVD got 2 scarts and is it 1st on the scart chain? If so it may not support rgb pass through. Or do you have more than 1 scart on the plasma, I'm not familiar with it. It's common for not all scarts to be rgb enabled. Try it in the socket whee the dvd gives a good picture. You might have to connect the dvd another way if that's the case, or pass the dvd scart through the stb, that definitely works.
     
  8. Synchro

    Synchro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I only have one socket on the DVD so no chain, I manually change the cable over to view DVD's. The plasma only has one socket one the tuner board. It's direct from the Sky box to the plasma.
    My scart lead was supplied with the plasma how can I tell if its RGB wired there is no info on the box although it is of reasonable quality (and cost !)

    many thanks for all the help :)
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Almost all scart devices send the composite (PAL) signal at the same time as RGB, as the display uses the composite signal for timing (synchronization) DVD is such a clean signal it'll always be better than sky, so what the trouble may be is that the plasma needs to be told in it's setup menu to look for an RGB signal on the scart. It's displaying composite off the sync. signal. Your scart lead should be quite thik, a fully wired scart has 21 wires inside, so should be as thick as a finger, or so. Or flat, about 3cm across, like a black Rhodium or similar. Check that menu out, report back!
     
  10. Synchro

    Synchro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks MAW,
    The scart has 21pins and shes a thick un :)
    I will try the menus this evening, although I have had a quick look.
    I have a setup menu that gives me options but I can only get a picture when its set to AV1, could there be some kind of sub menu for setting up the AV1 input ?
     
  11. sam43

    sam43
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would double check the scart cable. I have been having a similar problem with my sky box connecting to TV. Problem was that the scart cable, although it has all 21 pins, was not fully wired inside and so was only carrying a composite signal. It too was a thick cable but don't assume yours is RGB.

    Hope you find your problem soon!
     
  12. Darren Blake

    Darren Blake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich, UK.
    Ratings:
    +15
    You can check the SCART pin assignments here
     
  13. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Sam, you must have been criminally unlucky, never heard of such a thing! Desperate last resorts to check that. In the setup menu of the plasma, there should be a section on inputs, where under AV1 it might say 'video' ,'pal' or 'composite', which hopefully you can change to 'RGB'. Some screens autosense it, like most TV's, in fact there may be an 'auto' setting for you, which might be best, then you can always see the menus on stuff you plug in, so you can switch the best video on for everything.
     

Share This Page

Loading...