Sky+ RGB Problems

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by bigfatsi, Feb 5, 2005.

  1. bigfatsi

    bigfatsi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi.
    I've got my sky+ hooked up to my plasma (hyundai) through a 10m scart cable but when I set sky to RGB I get a sharper but washed out image with very poor colours and despite what I do I can't get it to look 'right'. Set to PAL colours are bright and 'normal' but fuzzy, especially on things like the arrows on either side of the programme guide. Is this because the cable is too long and the signal is degraded or the cable itself? The cable is from Maplins - one of the Gold plated thingumajiggys and is supposed to be an RGB one. I have an SVideo cable I could use that's currently for my PS2 but the PQ seemed the same on that as the PAL on scart. Any ideas? Help appreciated!

    Bigfatsi
     
  2. dave0523

    dave0523
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +1
    What's the picture like if you use a shorter cable?
     
  3. bigfatsi

    bigfatsi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +0
    I havent tried it with a shorter cable. I can't get the machine close enough to the TV because of the sky cables. Assuming that this improved the picture, is there any way I can 'boost' the signal?
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    the problem is morelikely that your Hyundai is completely over cooked on composite mate have you adjusted factory settings as they are Retina burning, How long have you had the panel?
     
  5. wicket

    wicket
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +10
    When you compare RGB to composite feeds, the colours are a lot brighter on composite and fuzzier - RGB gives a lot sharper picture and more natural colours. Just look at the difference when looking at the Sky planner page it should look a lot sharper in RGB.
     
  6. bigfatsi

    bigfatsi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got it before xmas, but I had it swapped today because it was covered in finger prints on the inside. The colours look the same from the ps2 (s-vid) dvd (comp) and the Sky on Pal but look almost black and white on RGB
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    in that case it may be the screen is it the "swap" unit that does this or do both the returned and the Swap unit do this?
     
  8. freeman

    freeman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    If it's like my Hyundai the only way to get a really good picture is by using the vga/dvi conections ,the scart & s-video aren't that good ,bit strange really because when the Sky is connected to the computer via s-video (& computer connected to pdp via dvi as it is now) the Sky picture is almost as good as through the scart sync converter.
     
  9. freeman

    freeman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Haven't been on for a while ,so I wondered did your mate get his Hyundai pdp changed?
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    no its has settled down and he seeems happy prog scan from a decent DVDplayer made an improvemnet i still dont like it but i dont have to watch it..........
     
  11. bigfatsi

    bigfatsi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +0
    Both. exactly the same. :mad:

    Freeman
    "If it's like my Hyundai the only way to get a really good picture is by using the vga/dvi conections ,the scart & s-video aren't that good ,bit strange really because when the Sky is connected to the computer via s-video (& computer connected to pdp via dvi as it is now) the Sky picture is almost as good as through the scart sync converter."

    Interesting. However my dvi cable is destined for greater things (sammy745) so the pc will probably go back upstairs. Shame, cos there's nothing like 42" counter strike from a recliner! lol
     
  12. freeman

    freeman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Don't you have a vga conector as well as a dvi one ?
    Could you not put a scart sync converter at the pdp end of your scart cable
    to improve the picture ?
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    doubtful Hyundai will take the 15.625kHz horizontal sync
     
  14. freeman

    freeman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    :confused:
    I've had one of these since christmas. Works really well :thumbsup:
     
  15. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    interesting i was going to test a JS on my mates but never got round to it....so it will take your word for it.
     
  16. bigfatsi

    bigfatsi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +0
    Very interested in this. Will it provide a better picture? I'm a noob to all this so any explanation would be appreciated!!

    :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  17. freeman

    freeman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    It sure does on mine :thumbsup:
    Don't really understand why though :confused:
     
  18. bigfatsi

    bigfatsi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I tried the CYP scart sync separator and it doesnt work. It seems that HornyDragon could well be right that my Hyundai (must be different model to freemans) doesnt accept the 15.6khz signal. I don't get the 'no signal' text but it's just a black screen. D'oh. Bugger. Back to the drawing board
    :D
     
  19. freeman

    freeman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Silly question but is your Sky box set to RGB ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice