SKY + RF Setting

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by neiljones, Oct 23, 2004.

  1. neiljones

    neiljones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    northwest
    Ratings:
    +13
    I have a second set in the kitchen-the picture has deteriorated.
    I checked the RF outlet which originally was set at 68 when installed.
    It is now 30. I set it back to 68 - no picture :lease: :lease:

    What is the correct setting ?
    Can Sky alter the settings when they do a download?
    NJ
     
  2. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +62
    Hey
    Have you retuned the tv in th kitchen? Best thing to do is leave it on 68 and do a retune to find the location.
    68 is the default if I am not mistaken.

    When you type in 68 it only accepts it when you press the down button to go to the next field.

    Hope this helps.

    Tone
     
  3. stevestarr13

    stevestarr13
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdare
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had horizontal banding on all sets served by the AV2 out, set box to 67, retuned all sets, no more banding
     
  4. neiljones

    neiljones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    northwest
    Ratings:
    +13
    I re set the channel to 68 and retuned the tv - no picture.

    Retuned SKY+ to 30 and retuned the tv in the kitchen - picture returned but still showing very slight wavy lines on the set when watching SKY.

    When I change over to BBC 1 ITV etc the picture is very poor.

    When I watch the main TV in the lounge all analogue channels are perfect.

    Any ideas pleaase ?
     
  5. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +62
    I had exactly the same thing, if you do a search you'll find the thread.

    I had my sky+ box exchanged and now I get fantastic RF pass through from aerial to 3 other sets around the house but the sky+ pic to the other sets via RF2 is poor.
    I will be contacting the supplier (via sky) to rectify.

    I have tried various settings for the RF channel but all produce [email protected] pics of sky broadcast.
    The previous problem came down to my aerial input socket being bugger'd and hence the replacement.
    If you call sky and tell them this they will charge £65 call out as they see RF problems nout to do with the digibox even if it actually is, they are a bunch of plonkers when it comes down to RF issues - they hate to help!

    Check all the cables ensure that the feed from sky is clear to your lounge tv etc there are a few things to check.

    In the end you'll probably have to contact sky, oh try another digibox so that it rules yours out. If you do contact sky tell them all channels via RF2 are bad and that the hard disk is causing failed progs or something otherwise they wont be interested.

    Tone
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice