Sky RF problems?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Swordfish, Jun 20, 2004.

  1. Swordfish

    Swordfish
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +546
    I want to use the second RF out on my Panny Digibox so I can watch it in another room, but the reception is very poor? I get as good a picture as I do on the main set which autotuned to channel 6 but the quality is not really watchable?

    Any suggestions would be greatfully recieved :thumbsup:
     
  2. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Swordfish - your post contradicts itself - read it, re-write it and then maybe someone can help! :thumbsup:

    A. Dork
     
  3. Swordfish

    Swordfish
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +546
    I have re-read it, it states that i get a poor quality sky signal through RF on channel six on my main TV and the same poor quality is replicated on my second tv. Through AV1 via scart on main TV picture is perfect!
     
  4. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Swordfish,

    You need to make sure that the +9v supply is switched on on the second RF.

    I cant remember how to do it, it is in a secret menu somewhere.

    I will have a look through the forum.
     
  5. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have found a thread with the menu on....

    Press 'Services'

    Then option....

    4

    then

    0

    then

    1

    Switch on the +9v option.

    Note, if I remember rightly some of the above options will not be displayed on the menu - they are hidden installer menus. Just press the number and it will work.
     
  6. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    So the picture is 'poor' from both RF outputs? If so, switching on the RF2 power supply won't make any difference.

    'Poor' how? Snowy? Any patterning?

    Try unplugging the aerial input to the digibox. Does that make a difference? If it improves things you may well find a signal from a local transmitter is upsetting things. If so, try retuning the RF output to a different channel.

    Hope this helps.

    A. Dork
     
  7. pezzer

    pezzer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have just connected a second TV to the second RF output of my sky digibox using good quality coaxial cable - and the picture is poor compared to the RGB scart and s-video outputs - more like selcting PAL video on the picture settings.

    I'm not sure why this happens as the signal from the dish to the digibox is via coaxial - perhaps once the signal enters the digibox the only way to get a top picture would be to run a scart or s-video lead out the second TV- my cable run to the second TV is 15 metres so this is an expensive option !
     
  8. Swordfish

    Swordfish
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +546
    Thanks guys, I turned the 9v option on but it made no difference. I unplugged the ariel lead from the sky box and got a perfect composite picture through sky on both TV's :clap:

    However this means that i can't get terrestial channels on the second TV :mad:

    Is this the only compromise? I have a splitter but I still don't think this will help?

    If compromise is my only option then so be it, thanks for your help unless you have any other suggestions?
     
  9. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Swordfish - Plug you aerial lead back in!

    Listen very carefully - I shall say zis only wernce!!!

    Aerial in to the digibox, RF out 1 to VCR, VCR RF out to your Panny TV. RF out 2 to your second TV - OK up to now? Your problem you have described is being caused by a terrestrial signal 'clashing' with your digibox's RF output. As suggested earlier, retune the RF output of your digibox away from this other signal. (Services, 4, 01 select, 4.) Make sure it's well away from any other signals from local transmitters, people may tell you 'scientific' methods of calculating where it should be but in practice this is usually rubbish! It really is trial and error. Try setting the RF out to 67, retune your TV to it and check the picture, repeat this until you have found a number that's clear! It won't take long!

    If you can't find a 'clear' channel it's time to start attenuating the incoming signal. GET YOUR WALLET OUT AND PAY A PRO TO DO IT!!

    A. Dork
     
  10. Swordfish

    Swordfish
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +546
    Thanks arthur, I already have it set up as you describe except i have it through a DVD recorder, same thing I know, I'll try the re-tuning method and let you know the outcome....thanks
     
  11. Swordfish

    Swordfish
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +546
    I've tried retuning down as far as channel 60 but the PQ is no better, in fact it's the same on all channels as it was on 68!
     
  12. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Swordfish - think you're gonna have to bite the bullet and pay someone to do it.

    Sorry!

    A. Dork
     
  13. joyfulprozac

    joyfulprozac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Swordfish, I had this exact same problem. Accessed the installers menu and tried channel numbers down to the thirties. No joy. On a whim I attempted channel 69, the highest you can go to and hey presto it worked a treat. It all depends what local transmitters you have in your area providing interference so try hopping around on to various channels you'll get there eventually.
    Good luck mate!

     
  14. sinbrad

    sinbrad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Are you confused, I am?
     
  15. uk_jih

    uk_jih
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I think that you will find that one of the terrestrial channels is at a frequency close to your sky output frequency, try changing the frequency that the sky picture is output on so that it does not overlap.
     

Share This Page

Loading...