Sky+ RF Output Problem

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Henry, Nov 29, 2004.

  1. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    Got a problem with my RF output to my bedroom. The signal is fine but the magic eye remote control has stopped working.

    There is no light on the magic eye anymore and the RF output is set to on within the menu. This is the second time it's happened. I replaced the magic eye about three weeks ago and that sorted the problem. I can't believe it's packed up already?
     
  2. Merritt

    Merritt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Henry, I would be inclined to check that your getting 9v at the end of the coax just in case you're under / over powering the eye...

    Edited to say - ahh take a look at this

    http://www.satcure.com/tech/tvlink.htm

    it appears that the digibox will turn off the 9v output if it detects a short, resulting in no light on the eye. The doc above is very useful, have a read and see if it helps.

    best regards


    Steve
     
  3. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Henry,

    Common one, this. Crimp the centres of the coax plugs at BOTH ends of the cable run. It'll cure the 'fault'.

    A. Dork
     
  4. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    Being technically illiterate, what do you mean by crimp the centres of the coax plugs? and how do you actually crimp something?

    :lease:
     
  5. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    You squeeze the pin with pliers to make the centre wire make better contact with the pin. This has to be done carefully, as you can easily squash the pin, and it then won't go into the socket.
     
  6. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    Forgive my ignorance. :blush: Do you mean squeeze the centre wire, the plug on the cable, the cable itself or the socket on the Sky+ box? :blush:
     
  7. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    :suicide:

    Henry - unscrew the coax PLUG on the end of the coaxial cable. Push the centre part over the exposed end of the inner wire of the cable. Nip it up 2 or 3 times with a pair of pliers or side cutters CAREFULLY so it grips the inner wire of the cable. Put the PLUG back together and screw it up nice n tight. Do the same at the other end. If done properly - this will cure your 'fault'.

    If you can't manage this, get yer 'perse' out and pay someone to do it!

    A. Dork
     
  8. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    I'm pleased to say that problem sorted. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions and help.

    I plugged the TV link into the back of the Sky+ box. Bingo! Light back on! Quick rush back upstairs plugged it in again. Problem sorted...for the moment!!!

    Cheers everyone!
     
  9. lcomrie

    lcomrie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having a slight different problem. I have a triplex wall outlet plates and the led light doesn't come on for the tv socket but comes on fro the saltellite socket which is not used. Any ideas what's wrong?
     
  10. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +309
    Yes, a triplex plate has a DC feed to the LNB socket and (obviously) NOT to the UHF socket (because it's fed by only one cable which can't carry two different voltages simultaneously!) Use a diplex plate without an LNB socket.
     
  11. lcomrie

    lcomrie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thx. As all the triplex plates have already been installed, can I use the satellite socket to get the analog channels plus freeview and also the rf output of my sky+ plus of course control it using the tv link?

    My tv has normal analog scanning and digital scanning (for freeview) and I assumed the sky rf output would only show up I'm in analog tv mode.

    All help appreciated.

    Thx,
    LC.
     
  12. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +309
    No, you must use a diplex plate without an LNB socket. The UHF socket will then carry the DC power and the UHF frequency band. (The LNB socket is filtered to carry higher frequencies and NOT the UHF frequencies.)
     
  13. lcomrie

    lcomrie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thx very much
     
  14. aapierre

    aapierre
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    the peoples republic of Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +1
    about a year ago i searched online for the answer to how to program the sky+ box to send the rf out signal.

    It is a menu option and it worked on my fathers set up.

    I am now in the position to get this sorted for myself but have forgotten the menu commands.

    Is it allowed in here to ask that question - and get the answer- or being a newb have i broken a rule?
     
  15. Adrian_F

    Adrian_F
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +291
    If you mean how to output 9v on RF2 then...

    Services-4-0-1-Select-RF Outlets

    is the menu you require. Set RF Outlet Power to ON and don't forget to save the settings.
     
  16. aapierre

    aapierre
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    the peoples republic of Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +1
    anyone have any idea why i would be getting an alright picture on one television and a terrible picture on another.

    for alright think old tv aerial type picture
    for terrible think channel 5
     
  17. keithj

    keithj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    west midlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    greetins all, i am new to this forum :hiya: although i have visited on several occassions to pick up ideas.
    I would appreciate it if someone could help me with a problem. My daughter wants to put a second TV Matsui 22L1618 in the bedroom connected to the sky box in the lounge, ive switched on the RF2 at the box connected the sat cable (double insulated type) checked the eye at the box and at the other end of the cable, light on and changes the channels in lounge and from the bedroom, but when i connect to the aerial socket in the second TV the TV stays the same as if the sky cable is not connected. Any ideas would be welcome. Oh yes it's got freeview built in and there is nothing in the menu to indicate where to get out of the freeview :(

    many thanks keith
     
  18. un1eash

    un1eash
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,504
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,061
    You need to get out of the freeview and onto the analog tuner and tune a channel to recieve sky.
     
  19. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +898
    How old is the second TV?
    Are you sure it has an analogue tuner?

    Neil
     
  20. keithj

    keithj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    west midlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the responce we could'nt find any analog tuner to enable us to tune the Sky into but we'll look again
    The TV is digital and brand new.

    thanks again
     

Share This Page

Loading...