Dismiss Notice
We're migrating the forum software to the next major version and this will require the site to be down for the best part of Monday 16th.
More details here. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Sky + RF out is in widescreen

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by bigfecker, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. bigfecker

    bigfecker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hello :hiya:

    My main TV is widescreen, I have then used the RF out to connect to a second TV which is 4:3 therefore the picture is all squashed, can I output the RF at 4:3 and the scart at 16:9 - if so how?

    Thanks
     
  2. The Fulwell

    The Fulwell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +12
    You certainly can.

    Go to Services, then in the 'Picture' settings, there's a function where you can alter the settings for your second TV.
     
  3. bigfecker

    bigfecker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    fantastic, I'll take a look later :)
     
  4. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    You can't do this at the same time! If you have your main set as 16:9 and the other at 4:3 if you change the channel or anything on the 4:3 set then the 16:9 set will revert to 4:3.

    It is all ok as long as you do not have both on at the same time.
     
  5. bigfecker

    bigfecker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    I set it but the picture is still 16:9, seems whatever the main output is is what I get on my second TV.
     
  6. shoestring25

    shoestring25
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,669
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +985
    this fuction never worked. instead of them creating new fuctions for sky + why dont they just get it to work properly in the first place
     
  7. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    24,017
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +14,045
    The 4:3 has worked on the RF2 on Sky+ for my portable TV in the kitchen. :shrug:
     
  8. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975



    That function was never intended to provide a 16:9 output on one connection and a 4:3 on another.

    It is purely for users of the TVlink connected to a TV with a different ratio to the primary display, it then allows automatic ratio switching depending upon the location the digibox is being controlled from.
     
  9. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975


    SKY hardware only have a single video stage, the picture ratio will be the same on all the video outputs.

    The Second Location setting is only useful if you are using a TVlink, the ratio then automatically changes depending upon which location the digibox receives the remote commands from.
     
  10. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +272
    It's a pity that people can't read the manual before they launch attacks on Sky's software.
     
  11. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    24,017
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +14,045
    What's a manual? ;)

    Actually it looks as though the box does everything it says on the tin.

    Coz the box changes ratio depending where it gets its signal, I hadn't realised why I was seeing different ratios on the tv's when I moved from one room to another. We live and learn. Thank you.
     
  12. bigfecker

    bigfecker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27

    So if I have a TV Link on the second TV it should then be 4:3 :rolleyes:
     
  13. Scapegoat

    Scapegoat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,638
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +137

    Yes - you need a sky-link on the RF2 outlet.

    If you have a 16:9 TV connected to the Scart outlet and a 4:3 TV connected to the RF2 outlet, then go into the Picture settings and set up the screen ratios accordingly.

    As soon as you press a button on the remote pointing at the sky-link e.g. press Select to get the banner to appear, the screen ratio will switch to 4:3 or 4:3L etc.

    If you press a button on the remote pointing directly at the Sky box it will revert the ratio to 16:9.

    If you have both TVs on at the same time, then one of them will always display the wrong ratio.
     

Share This Page

Loading...