Sky+ RF Interference

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by thejudge, Sep 30, 2004.

  1. thejudge

    thejudge
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    My newly installed Sky+ box seems to be interfering with my RF feeds out of the box and into my TV's causing ghosting and grainy picture etc. My old digibox had no such problems so it isn't a cabling issue ( i hope). I know you can alter the UHF output on the Sky+ box...........will this help and if so what channel should i change the setting to?
     
  2. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    As far as I remember, the default RF channel number on Sky+ is different from that on conventional Digiboxes. Try putting the Sky+ onto 35 - I think that is the Digibox default.
     
  3. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    The default RF output of ALL Sky boxes is CH68.

    A digibox cannot create ghosting. It could create a 'snowy' picture though. Try disconnecting the box from the RF loop - just plug the leads from the back of the box together and see if that makes a difference. Also, try the aerial lead straight to the TV. Does that improve things? If your signal's weak, replacing the RF leads with properly made cut lengths of CT100 wouldn't do any harm.

    As for changing the RF output - services - 4 - 01 select - 4 (RF outlets), everywhere's different. What might work for you might not for your neighbour - depends what your aerial's picking up! Where are you in the UK? I'm sure someone could give you a fair idea what to try if we know which transmitter you recieve.

    A. Dork
     
  4. shoestring25

    shoestring25
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +209
    i had a crapy RF picture to when they put my sky+ changed it from 68 to 61 looks fine now
     
  5. thejudge

    thejudge
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm in cumbria which uses the "caldbeck" transmitters if this helps?

    I'll try changing to channel 61 and see what happens.

    My cabling is fine so it must be a digibox related problem so i'll see what happens.

    Cheers Guys
     
  6. thejudge

    thejudge
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried RF output channel 61 no difference so i'll check my cabling!

    If cabling is not at fault any other ideas?
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Caldbeck analogue terrestrial channels...

    30 34 28 32 56

    Caldbeck digital terrestrial channel........

    23 25 26 39 42 45




    It may be just a case of trial and error to find a spare channel that doesn't pick up any interference.
    However the SKY+ should react in the same way as the previous digibox IF tuned to the same RF channel for outputting via RF1 and RF2.
     
  8. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    If your TV will allow you to input a channel number in the tuning menu, try the all channels in the 60's. If you can find a clear one, tune the RF output of the digibox to it.

    If this doesn't work, get them back! The Sky 'engineer' :laugh: should sort it out quickly and free of charge. New isn't it?

    A. Dork
     

Share This Page

Loading...