SKY + remotes

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by divaboy, Sep 4, 2007.

  1. divaboy

    divaboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    IF I buy a new sky + remote (new revision one 8) will it work on any sky + box.

    Because I'm getting sky+ installed on thursady so don't know what box I'm getting. Need a second one for my bedroom with tvlink. My old magic eye will still work I'm assuming ....

    thanks in advance
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    all sky+ and sky HD boxes use the same IR codes
     
  3. divaboy

    divaboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So should be ok , with buying any sky + handset :thumbsup:

    thanks again
     
  4. marky2027

    marky2027
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    My old magic eye works ok with new sky+ remote. Got a brand new remote off ebay for £10. Bargain!!:thumbsup:
     
  5. divaboy

    divaboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep I got one off the bat for a similar price bargain :clap:
     
  6. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    Virtually all magic eyes will work with Sky, Sky+ and Sky HD - there were some very early ones that would not work with anything except standard Sky boxes.
     
  7. divaboy

    divaboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the replies got my new TV and SKY + all hooked and working fine

    thanks again for all the replies
     

Share This Page

Loading...