1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky remote

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by milgo, Jan 31, 2003.

  1. milgo

    milgo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My sky remote used to control the volume & channel selection on my sony TV..................I now have a new sony TV KV32FX66 and the remote no longer controls those functions. Can the remote be programmed to the new TV.?

    Thanks
     
  2. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    IIRC the number to input is 0000.
     
  3. milgo

    milgo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks very much for a prompt reply but as this is something that i've never had to do before I'm not entirly sure what it is that I have to do with that code?
     
  4. ryanos

    ryanos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Milgo if you have your digibox manual it has all the instructions in there to program your remote if you have not got one or you dont get a reply from post before tonight I'll post the code when I get in:smashin:
     
  5. ryanos

    ryanos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Lynx is spot on the code to input is 0000:clap:
     
  6. milgo

    milgo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys could not find my user manual are you able to give me the steps that i need to follow to do this?
     
  7. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    Press TV on the remote
    Hold down Red & select for a few seconds ( red light will blink )
    Press TV on remote again
    Key in code (000)
    Try the controls

    If the above does not work i'll post the complete instructions later.
     
  8. milgo

    milgo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great stuff, working a treat now. Thanks.
     
  9. muppetmick

    muppetmick
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    over the rainbow-way up high!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just bought a new Sony television and the code still works!:thumbsup:
     
  10. ghorricks

    ghorricks
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Worked for me... Cheers!
     
  11. safegeezer

    safegeezer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Worked for me too thanks a million for the tip, cheers!
     

Share This Page

Loading...