sky+ remote set-up with LG42LD450

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by chris4652009, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. chris4652009

    chris4652009
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +328
    can somebody please talk me through the process? :blush:

    I have just set-up my new TV but cant get the Sky+ remote to operate the TV
    :confused:

    thank you in advance

    this is the process I followed

    1. Select any channel on the TV.
    2. Point your Sky+ remote control away from the TV and press the tv button.
    3. Press and hold down the Select and red buttons simultaneously on the Sky+ remote control until the red light at the top of the Sky+ remote control flashes twice.
    4. Input the 4 digit number from the Sky+ remote control codes then press the Select button. The red light at the top of the Sky+ remote control should flash twice.
    5. Point the Sky+ remote control at the TV and try the volume button.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2010
  2. chris4652009

    chris4652009
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +328
    I have tried codes

    1206
    0056
    0206, 1293, 1665, 1174, 1176, 1219, 1280, 0857, 0851


    :(
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2010
  3. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
  4. chris4652009

    chris4652009
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +328
    thanks Tried that just now, but my model isn't listed :(
    LG42LD450
     
  5. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
  6. chris4652009

    chris4652009
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +328
    thanks...1206 was the one it threw out when I did a google for my make and model with Rev8 remote

    have just tried the lot^^^^ alas none of them will operate the volume controls :(
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,777
    Time for a universal remote - much better anyway. :D
     
  8. robocat

    robocat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    1206 worked for me
     
  9. Miss Chief

    Miss Chief
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    I suspect you'll need a version 8 RCU for 1206 to control your TV. Check the version inside the battery cover.
     

Share This Page

Loading...