Sky+ Remote & PX60

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Scholesy, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. Scholesy

    Scholesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +9
    Does anyone know how to program the Sky+ remote to control the volume/channel change on the PX60?, Ive had a look around but can't find any info.

    Ta.
     
  2. Cheekster

    Cheekster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +192
    This is from my Sky HD manual (I also have a PX60):

    Turn on both your TV and your Sky+ box and press TV on your remote

    Hold down select and the red key together until the red light on your remote control blinks twice (this is after about two seconds)

    Press TV again

    Key in 0051

    The light on the remote control blinks twice

    Press standby on your remote control

    If you TV switches off, press select. The light on your remote should blink twice

    If your TV does not switch off, press TV then press standby

    Repeat the sequence of pressing TV then standby until the TV switches off, then press select

    Cheekster.
     
  3. Scholesy

    Scholesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +9
    Excellent!!, Thanks mate, worked a treat.
     
  4. Cheekster

    Cheekster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +192
    Glad to have been of help.

    Hit the "Thanks" button, that's what it's for! ;)

    Cheekster.
     
  5. Scholesy

    Scholesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +9

    Oops, never even noticed it before mate.
     
  6. Sampson

    Sampson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +16
    Not got my Px60 or sky yet, but is it possible to set the sky remote to have the power button control the tv but the volume to control a seperate AV amp? I expect that is too much to ask of a simple sky control, but be lovely if it is possible.
     
  7. Cheekster

    Cheekster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +192
    Pretty sure it's not possible simply because by programming the Sky remote to control your brand of TV, it's automatically set to control channel up/down, volume up/down and standby of just TV.

    Cheekster.
     

Share This Page

Loading...