Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

SKY+ Remote Problem

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Moncs, Mar 6, 2005.

  1. Moncs

    Moncs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Having a problem with my SKY+ remote, just wondered if anyne has had a simular problem or can offer advise.

    Everything works ok apart from the volume control (inc mute), it seems to send a signal from the remote as the red light appears on the remote when pressed but not on the SKY+ box.

    The volume on the TV works fine as when we test it with the normal TV remote it is ok.

    We have only had SKY+ for a few weeks and it worked fine until a few days ago. Do I need a replacement remote?
     
  2. AGroucutt

    AGroucutt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Birmingham,UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to program your remote for your particular tv it sends volume +/- and mute directly to your tv and not to your sky+ box.
     
  3. Moncs

    Moncs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    but the weird thing was that it has worked since install no problem, its only stopped working the past few days.
     
  4. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +701
    Hi, I've got Sky+ in 2 rooms of my house and Sky in another 2, Over the last few days 2 out of the 4 remotes (1 Sky+/1 Sky) lost their TV settings so I guess Sky have sent a new software update which sets some of the remote controls back to default settings.
     
  5. Moncs

    Moncs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    So, how do I go about getting the settings back, or do I have to call SKY?
     
  6. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Moncs, what make of TV do you have?
     
  7. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    :rotfl:

    Last week, my Sky stopped working. I got the message 'no statellite signal is being received'. I of course immediately phoned Sky to complain. After a lengthy conversation with someone called Ranjit I was passed to Jimmy in the 'technical department'. Static on the viewing card was being blamed. However, after going through their reset procedure this did not work. I ended up slamming the phone down.

    I eventually found the fault myself. It was the 6 inches of snow on the dish. After clearing the snow, all was well.

    It is my opinion that the recent heavy snowfall across the UK was caused by Sky. I have heard a rumour that they sent a software update to their statellites causing the snow bearing cloud to be pulled over to the UK from the near continent. This would of course earn Sky a lot of money from call outs to remove snow from customers dishes.

    Anyone else had this?
     
  8. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    If it was anyone else but Rupert Murdoch we were talking about, I might not believe it...... :laugh:
     
  9. Moncs

    Moncs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Old Sanyo 28"
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice