Sky+ Remote not working

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by baldie, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. baldie

    baldie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All, I can no longer use the remote control for my sky + box, the remote sends a signal to the box as each time you press a button on the remote you can see the light flash on the sky box, however it doesn't actually do anything. Anyone any ideas? I've changed the batteries.

    Thanks
     
  2. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Re-boot the box.
     
  3. baldie

    baldie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried that, didn't work I'm afraid. I may have lied as well as the remote light on the box doesnt in fact work. The remote lights up.....but no response on the box.
     
  4. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    May??

    Take the batteries out of the remote, press any button for 20 secs, replace batteries in remote and try again.
     
  5. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
  6. titian1005

    titian1005
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi , I have Sky+ and have it connected to my 2nd tv in the bedroom. I have had to get another remote for my 2nd tv , alas it will not switch the tv on at all. If I switch on manually the remote will change channels but nothing else it needs to. I have unplugged the Tv but it has not rectified the problem. Does anyone know what I need to do now?
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2011
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
  8. taz1941

    taz1941
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +15
    my sky+ remote control died yesterday. Can't get any signal at all from it. Won't do anything. Have tried fresh batteries. NOTHING!!!! So have tried a reserved remote control we had. Programmed it in and that one just turns sky off and resorts back to normal freeview tv. So not having any joy at moment. Waiting on BRAND NEW REMOTE.
     
  9. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    £10 from your corner shop?
     
  10. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507

Share This Page

Loading...