Sky+ Remote not working on Second TV

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ParmMann, May 24, 2005.

  1. ParmMann

    ParmMann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    Hi all,

    Firstly, here's my setup...
    I have Sky+ in my cinema room, connected to Pioneer Plasma screen. It all works fine, no problems at all.
    From this box, I have a TV link in my bedroom connected to a Phillips 26PF8946 LCD Screen.
    On my Phillips TV, I get all the normal channels fine, and the Sky tunes into channel 6 absolutely fine. I've got myself another Sky+ remote so I can change channels in my bedroom, however, the remote doesn't seem to work 100%. I've setup the remote using the reference codes in the Sky+ manual (0081 for Philips) and the setup process seems to go by the book.
    If I press 'TV' on my Sky+ remote, I can control the Philips TV, change channels, volume, turn it on and off, everything. If I press Sky, TV Guide or something, it does go to Channel 6, the SKY channel, but it won't let me do Sky stuff. It won't let me change sky channels, doesn't show the personal planner, tv guide, services etc etc...
    How do I get all that in my bedroom?


    I don't think it has any impact on the problem, but..
    I also have a Sky box in another room (multiroom), connected to 40" Toshiba Rear Projection. This box is connected to TV's in Kitchen, and two other bedrooms. One of the bedrooms has a TV link and is able to use the second Sky remote fine, changes channels and everything.


    Anybody know of a sollution? :lease:

    Any and all advice appreciated,
    Parm
     
  2. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As far as the Phillips is concerned the first thing to check is that the RF2 output has been turned on. Go to services,4,0,1 select,4, then go down to turn on RF output,click right,go to save and press select.
     
  3. ParmMann

    ParmMann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    I can't check it on the philips as yet, but I went downstairs to the sky+ box and checked it on the pioneer, RF2 output is enabled.
     
  4. ParmMann

    ParmMann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    Now I'm so confused.

    I've managed to get my Sky+ remote to control my Philips LCD upstairs, however, it does that, but still doesn't control Sky+ at all. Apparantly, after doing further reading, all Sky+ remotes should automatically control Sky and need not be configured.
    If I take the same remote downstairs, it works and I can change sky channels etc. If I bring either of the remotes upstairs and try to use them with my TV link, I get nothing.
    I do get Sky upstairs, it's tuned in on my Philips, but I can't use the remotes upstairs to change channels.


    help!
     
  5. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,937
    Is the red led on the tvlink lit?
    If not, that's the problem, try connecting the tvlink directly into the RF2 socket in the back of the digibox downstairs and see if it lights.......if it does you have an open-circuit in the coax feed to upstairs.
    If it does not light....it is faulty, or RF2 is not switched on in the menu.....or the digibox is faulty.
    Is it one continuous run of coax?......or does it go through a coax wallplate or any other connector which is maybe "isolated" to DC?.
     
  6. ParmMann

    ParmMann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    Hi JayCee, thanks for the suggestion.

    I've checked the TVLink and the red light is lit. I have a spare TVLink, I've tried that one and the same, the red light is lit, but still not Sky functionality. :suicide:
     
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,937
    In that case I'm afraid the digibox is faulty.............I came across one in a customers house with the same symptoms last year.
    Sky replaced it.
     
  8. ParmMann

    ParmMann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    Is there anyway that I can test that the box is faulty?

    Is it at all possible it's not wired up right? It has Aerial in, and then two RF out cables, they're all connected, go out the wall and up into the loft (I think).

    If it is broken, will Sky replace it free of charge? I'd have it since January.
     
  9. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any faulty box that is under 12 months old will be replaced free of charge.
     
  10. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    I'm a bit confused as to how things are connected but i think its the same problem i had.
    Have you got the sky and sky+ rfouts feeding into the same distribution system ? if you have you need to use a sky Plus commbiner from Global. This combines the sky rf signals and crucially splits the ir feed back from the magic eyes.
     
  11. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,937
    Well, you stated in an earlier post that the led on the tvlink is lit at the remote location so that proves it is wired okay.

    The only way to test the digibox for sure is to plug the tvlink directly into the RF2 socket on the back, point the remote at the tvlink's ir eye and see if it works.........you will need to blank off the front of the digibox with a newspaper or piece of cardboard or similar so that the digiboxes remote sensor on the front panel doesn't pick up the signal from the remote.
     
  12. Boy Lex

    Boy Lex
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm sure you've tried this already, but just in case. Does the remote in your bedroom work when you take it into your cinema room. It could be that the remote is set to control a normal sky box instead of sky plus.
     
  13. toffeelover

    toffeelover
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Aldershot
    Ratings:
    +1
    Apols for hijacking the thread, but I've got a variation on this problem.

    Sky+ remote controller works fine for a while (10 mins or so) , but then freezes :confused:

    Running a std TV link in the bedroom from Sky+ box downstairs.

    How can it work fine one moment (incl. Sky+ playback) then suddenly stop ?? :rolleyes:

    It managed to pack up when I was forwarding through some adverts the other day at x30 - not amused :mad:

    Any suggestions please?
     
  14. ParmMann

    ParmMann
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    Thanks for all the tips guys, it turns out that one of the booster boxes up in the loft was faulty. I've had the aerial guys come back, they've changed the booster box and now everything works like a charm. :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...