Sky + remote controlling TV A/V?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by mikel, Nov 7, 2004.

  1. mikel

    mikel
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there any way to get the Sky+ remote to control the TV A/V input selection? For some reason there does not seem to be a mapping of the TV A/V input remote code to the Sky+ remote. Sky on-line instructions suggest connecting through the aerial and selecting Sky as a regular broadcast channel, but surely this lowers the quality of the picture.
    Any ideas?
     
  2. Jules

    Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    5,587
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    134
    Ratings:
    +1,048
    I've found that when in 'TV' mode, the 'help' button selects the AV input on the TV.
    This works on both brands of TV I own (Sony and Philips).
     
  3. mikel

    mikel
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works for my 11 yr old Tosh TV too!


    thanks!
     
  4. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    ive only got sky, but if i press TV and then use the select button, that changes AV modes on my sony tv
     
  5. Judders

    Judders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tried it on my new Sharp LCD and it works. Thanks! :)
     
  6. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Whats wrong with pressing TV then Sky on the remote, that should bring up the AV (providing you've got scart switching enabled on your digibox). Also on my Sony TV (and I suspect most others) you can assign the AV connection(s) to a channel number.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice