Sky remote control (magic eye) not working

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Elainechad, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. Elainechad

    Elainechad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yesterday I fitted HD in the living room, but now I find that the sky remote control we have always used upstairs in the bedroom no longer works on the upstairs telly which has a magic eye, it always worked before I fitted the HD, but for some reason it no longer works, can anyone help me with this please. The upstairs television is connected to the AV2 cable on the sky box
     
  2. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    Have you turned on the Magic Eye power on RF2 within Sky HD setup (almost certainly not, if it's a new box; it is off by default)?
     
  3. Elainechad

    Elainechad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thankyou, can you tell me how to do this as I am not sure
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,710
    Services> 0> 0> Select> Right> Right> Right to RF Settings then Down> Down> Right.
     
  5. PlasmaIan

    PlasmaIan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    Help

    My magic eye stopped working - no red light, I've checked the RF output is on (turned it off and on again).

    remote control works downstairs.

    Picture in bedroom is OK

    even bought new magic eye and still not working

    any ideas ?
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,710
    Yes - possible cable fault despite picture being OK - test by taking out "magic eye" and connecting it direct to receiver.
     
  7. Johnbyte

    Johnbyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +57
    Make sure the aerial plugs are still firmly connected - centre solid conductor either soldered or screwed to the plug. Push fit connections aren't good enough.
     
  8. PlasmaIan

    PlasmaIan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    The picture is fine with the magic Eye removed.

    How can I prove if there is a current going along the cable to the 'eye'

    is it the external cable that is damaged running too the bedroom ?

    tx
     
  9. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,710
    As two of the devices don't work there must be something wrong with the cable.
    Test the devices the way I said, leaving the long cable out of it altogether.
     
  10. mtvalla

    mtvalla
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi, my magic eye is powered on ok, but still says no signal & cant get sky to show. Sky is on downstairs TV & works fine down there.

    Can anyone help ? Was thinking maybe something blown inside the box.

    Oh I've got it connected straight into the aerial port on upstairs TV, no coax linking the box & TV.

    Thanks
     
  11. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,710
    Welcome to AVF, and let's have some more details.
    All the "magic eye" does is send remote control back to the receiver, down the same cable that should be sending the programme up the other way from the RF2 Out socket on the HD receiver, a cable which apparently doesn't exist.:confused:
     
  12. mtvalla

    mtvalla
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Thanks for the reply.

    Ok, a bit more info: I have sky box & tv downstairs, coax cable connecting them to tv upstairs, via magic eye to use remote upstairs. I dont have coax between the magic eye connector & upstairs tv, it is directly connected to the tv aerial port, the magic eye power indicator is illuminated,however, the tv says that there is no signal, so will not show sky. If I move the connector slightly, the power indicator sometimes goes off, but in the main its illuminated. I was wondering if there could be a loose connection inside the connector ? Can it be repaired, or best to just buy another magic eye package ?

    Thanks
    Mark
     
  13. mtvalla

    mtvalla
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also forgot to point out, it has been working fine for over 2 years, but suddenly has stopped.
     
  14. Johnbyte

    Johnbyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +57
    First thing to try is taking the magic eye out of the equation upstairs, and connect the coax direct to the tv. You should then be able to tune in analogue/Freeview on your upstairs tv (assuming you've got the aerial connected to the RF input of your Sky box).
     
  15. mtvalla

    mtvalla
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Thanks for that, but I can still get Freeview via the coax & the magi eye connector, so I know the coax is ok.

    Mark
     
  16. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    You Sky box RF2 is faulty.
    Try using RF1 to see if that works, (no magic eye of course)
     
  17. mtvalla

    mtvalla
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks,

    Switched coax over to RF1 outlet, and connected coax directly to upstairs TV, still no analogue signal. Freeview still works, so I assume coax is ok.

    I've just checked my SKY RF Outlet is set to "ON", which it is. I turned it "OFF" and back "ON" again.

    No joy !

    However, I noticed on my upstairs TV, when switched to analogue, it come up with no analogue signal, but had channel 1 and PAL displayed, so I pressed 1 on tv remote & sky came on, I then re-connected the magic eye & did same procedure, this worked & now sky remote works too, weird but I'm happy.

    Mark
     
  18. PlasmaIan

    PlasmaIan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've decided that after 10 years the coax cable needs replacing. I need a 40m run and the cable is mainly outdoor ( part of run is in a gutter). What type of cable do I need - RG6 seems common on ebay...

    please advise as I only want to do the rerun once.

    thanks
     
  19. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,710
    My advice is forget cable and get a wireless videosender.
     
  20. PlasmaIan

    PlasmaIan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks, I will investigate. Do they transmit in HD and what about interference with other wireless gadgets, phones and Routers.

    Do the work with the magic eye or as a replacement ?
     
  21. Johnbyte

    Johnbyte
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +57
    Take a look at Satcure's recommendations here: What's the best coaxial Cable?
     
  22. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,710
    Very expensive ones do HD, but normal ones give you the same results as your current method but without the hassle of any cable.
    They have a choice of frequencies to handle any intereference problems, and if those should be particularly bad there are slightly more expensive ones that work on higher frequencies.
    One unit sends the channel to the other, and that sends the IR control back to the source, so no "magic eye" is needed.
    If you do go for cable don't put any of it in the gutter.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2011
  23. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,525
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,317
    The interference is also down to the layout of the house - if there is a lot of pedestrian traffic between the receiver and transmitter this will also cause interference as people walk between them - at least with coax that sort of interference does not appear.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 17, 2011
  24. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    I realise this post is from May but I can't let it pass without a word of warning: connecting any "magic eye" device directly to the TV aerial socket is asking for trouble because:

    1. The weight of the cable imposes a strain that can damage either the magic eye connector (internal electronics) and/or the TV aerial socket (or its tuner electronics). Repair of the TV could be very expensive.

    2. All TVs emit a lot of interference, which can interfere with the operation of the "magic eye". Sometimes the eye must be as much as 3 metres away from the TV (but half a meter is usually enough).

    In brief, the "eye" should be connected to the TV aerial socket by a flexible double-screened coaxial cable.
     
  25. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,710
    I'd call that interruption not interference but the effect is the same.
     
  26. Lynzd

    Lynzd
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the new sky box, and a magic eye and the attachment needed on the new boxes...
    All plugged in, red led on the magic eye, perfect picture... However, my remote will not work?
    It works if I'm in the room with the main box but (although the eye is working) it will not pick up my sky control... Any suggestions?
     
  27. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice