Sky+ remot and Tv settings

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by potshot, Sep 11, 2005.

  1. potshot

    potshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,030
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +176
    I have lost the settings in sky+ remote for my TV, does anybody know how I re-programme the remote.

    Mike
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,931
    You can get the settings from your Sky+ by pressing the following keys on your remote.

    "Interactive", "Sky Customer Service", "Technical Assistance", "For All Sky Remote Controls", "For Your Sky+ Remote Control", "How Can I Setup My Sky+ Remote Control", "Programming the Sky+ to Operate your TV".
    An A-Z of all TV manufacturers then appear.......just place the on-screen arrow against the letter which corresponds to the first letter of your TV make using the arrow keys on your remote and press select.
    Scroll to your make and take a note of the code nos........one of which should operate your set.
    Another guide can be found here
     
  3. potshot

    potshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,030
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +176
    Thanks Jaycee. Couldn't find my tv on there, toshiba 36ZP38, tried code 536 but it didn't work. Looked for my tv under 28 inch and 32 inch but not there.

    I will phone sky and see if they know the code.

    Mike

    Phoned sky and it was code 536 but needed to reset sky+ remote to factory settings first code 999. All working now.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  4. smiffy333

    smiffy333
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Potshot
    Coincidentally had exactly the same thing happen to me yesterday.
    Tried everything to get the TV working again and was assuming a new remot was in order.
    But just checking the forums and tried the rest mentioned and all ok again.
    :clap:
     
  5. The Foot

    The Foot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you reset remote?
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,931
    If you mean "how do I program it to operate my TV" see the second answer in this thread............or take a look here
     
  7. gordnil

    gordnil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    just wondering how you "reset sky+ remote to factory setting"
     
  8. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +309

Share This Page

Loading...