1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sky+ red dot

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by stroppygoblin, Sep 6, 2005.

  1. stroppygoblin

    stroppygoblin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    For those who arn't aware...
    Sky have started the new EPG 1.30.q upgrade to V2 Sky+ boxes.

    Why is this of interest in the Plasma TV's & Screens sections? Well one of the new features is the ability to set a timeout for the 'red dot'. Not huge in the grand scheme of things, but as my local tesco says "every little helps!"
     
  2. tscotsman

    tscotsman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Is this option included for all sky boxes or is it limited to sky+?
     
  3. wandgrudd

    wandgrudd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    been a option on normal sky boxes for about 2 months.
     
  4. andyatkins

    andyatkins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could someone please explain how you access this facility? Is it an additional option in the main Sky+ menus? If so please could you explain where it is?

    Thanks
     
  5. wandgrudd

    wandgrudd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    well for normal sky its under picture settings (eg picutre size 19/9, 4/3, 4/3L- RGB/pal etc) so i would think its in the same sort off area for sky+ users.
     
  6. phcahill

    phcahill
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    It is. I can't believe this. I read the post, went back to the TV and their was the new EPG.

    The new EPG allow you to get subtitles up on skyplus without going through all the settings everytime. Just press "help" when watching a channel.

    Paul
     
  7. D J C 197

    D J C 197
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    Hi all,
    Can someone please explain how to remove the red dot. I have a Sky + box.

    Thanks so much
     
  8. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +472
    as above it's in services, system settings, pic settings, on screen icon time out.....it basically disappears automatically after a while.........(otherwise just press back up on the remote!)
     
  9. Sulis

    Sulis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yup, just got the change today. You'll notice it pretty quickly, as the main background is much lighter. Follow mep's instructions.
     
  10. D J C 197

    D J C 197
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    Cheers mep :thumbsup:

    I cant find the option on my services, settings, pic setttings menu but at least i know i can get rid of the dot by pressing back up which i didnt realise before.

    Thanks
     
  11. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +472
    sounds like you haven't got the new software yet....its gradually being rolled out...i got it on one box a month ago and the other one just today
     
  12. phcahill

    phcahill
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Check your epg revision in system settings
    EPG 1.30.q
     
  13. diverse

    diverse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    you will know when you have the upgrade, all the backgrounds are light blue now!
     
  14. gslater

    gslater
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Is there some way of finding out when I will be getting the revison....I can see from my settings that I am still on version 1.28
     
  15. phcahill

    phcahill
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1

Share This Page

Loading...