1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ recording will not play back

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Bert Coules, Oct 30, 2004.

  1. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    A programme I recorded earlier tonight, and which is listed correctly in my Planner screen, will not play back. Trying to access it causes the box to freeze, though going into standby and back again gets things working again.

    Is this a recognised fault? Is there any way I can replay the programme?

    Thanks in advance.

    Bert
    http://www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    That sort of fault has been reported before, not sure why it's done what it's done and I believe the only recourse is to delete the recording
     
  3. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Damn. Thanks, Starburst.

    Incidentally, I checked the "info" on the recording and found that it apparently occupies zero percent of the hard disk. Strange.

    I did watch the programme from disk while the end of it was still being recorded, so it was definitely there at one stage. And while I watched it, the "viewing" side of the box was tuned to the same channel - I wonder if that could have caused the fault? Also, I paused the playback once or twice. Could that have been a factor?

    Bert
    http://www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  4. bignairy

    bignairy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    The fundamental problem is that Sky's software is CRAP.
    They have obviously been taking lessons from Microsoft....... :suicide:
     
  5. Stevvie

    Stevvie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got a new box on last wednesday and this is the same problem I'm having. I have found a work around. Just record something else then as if by magic the previous recording with 0% has the correct percentage and is watchable. This is the second AMSTRAD box to have this bug I have had. Needless to say I'm getting a new PACE box tomorow.
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Perhaps doing a Planner rebuild might also help, always a risk doing anything like this but it may be a TOC (or whatever SKY+ uses for indexing) error which could be sorted by re-organising other recordings.
     
  7. FarmDriver

    FarmDriver
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Canterbury
    Ratings:
    +1
    Changing the make of the box probably will not help, as I posted with the same problem a few months back. I have an unmodified v.1 Sky+ box that has been O.K (about this) since my last post on this topic. Now all I need to do is get back to 100% hard drive available. And yes I have tried system rebuilds.
     
  8. SteveRSF

    SteveRSF
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    I had exactly the same thing today...........and it happened two weeks ago..............rang sky again and done a system reboot....fookin thing it's pointless having it if it doesn't work....they just said see how it goes now for the next couple of days ***! :mad:
     
  9. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Thanks for the suggestions.

    Stevvie, recording a subsequent programme didn't help. I'm afraid.

    Starburst, the Planner Rebuild didn't restore the recording but it did add the message "FAILED" to the description of it. I suppose this is progress of a sort...

    Bert
    http://www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  10. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    A couple of programmes I recorded since doing the Planner Rebuild have suffered from scattered momentary dropouts of both sound and picture. There's no breakup - it's just a clean snap into blackness and back again a fraction of a second later. I hope there's no connection...

    Bert
    http://www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  11. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Time for a Full System reset perhaps?
     
  12. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
  13. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Yes, you will lose all recordings and series links.
    Yep, same menu as the Planner Rebuild option.
     
  14. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Thanks for that. Is the momentary blackout problem a recognised fault which a complete resest is known to fix?

    Bert
    http://www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  15. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Not that I am aware of, assuming it wasn't part of the broadcast then it's a strange problem, not a break in the signal that's for sure.
    However any problems with the HD either corrupted sectors or something similar might be solved with a full format and return to it's virgin state.
    It may not change anything but if you contact SKY they will just walk you through these procedures anyway.
     
  16. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Thanks, Starburst. I recorded the opening TV movie on ITV3 tonight; it will be interesting to see if the dropouts occur in that.

    Bert
    http://www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  17. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,514
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    I've been having the same problem recently (go into a recorded program, system freezes, have to press Sky button to get out, says 0% recorded). I have a Pace box, so maybe its not an Amstrad problem. Tech support suggest a reset with the viewing card removed, as apparently this usually fixes the problem, so I'll try that tonight. (I'm not confident though)

    I didn't realise this was such a widespread problem! :rolleyes:
     
  18. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
  19. deacon43

    deacon43
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    you need what is called "house cleaning" this will sort it, any more queries email me :smashin:
     
  20. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Thanks for the suggestion, but isn't Housekeeping the same as the full system reset option which was discussed above? At the moment, I really don't want to wipe everything on the hard drive.

    Fingers crossed, there's been no recurrence of the problem over the past few days.

    Bert
    http://www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  21. Anastie

    Anastie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    I have also had this problem (pace V1 box) Did the housekeeping. That worked for a few days. Went on hols came back and all recordings failed. So I'm back to square one :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...