1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ Recording stopped working

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by lewisn1, Dec 23, 2003.

  1. lewisn1

    lewisn1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +1
    Has anyone had a problem with sky+ recording???

    A few days ago I noticed the stuff I put in my program planner as a reminder had stopped appearing.... also a few things I had to record were still there! to be recorded!!!! No message saying why it wasn't recorded...nothing.

    I have since tested it again and again. same problem...

    I phoned sky, they talked me through the standard resetting the box, nothing.....i thought not!!! they were not much help.
    I then demanded they come and replace the box (with a new one not referb one) as mine is only 2mnths old. they made no promises as it depends what the bloke has on the van!!!!! i told them i would not accept a referb box and could he make a note on my call so i wouldn't be wasting the sky man a wasted trip. Noooo to much effort for the friendly skyman on the phone :-(

    I said as its xmas and my record does not work I asked about compensation, the bloke laughed at me..... i gave up at that point and would just be happy with a working sky+ box.
     
  2. bob mushroom

    bob mushroom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Mine has just done this tonight!!! How annoying I'll be ringing tomorrow
     
  3. satch

    satch
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you tried a full system reset ?

    services
    4
    0 then 1
    select
    7
    select

    or try a software update?


    unplug from mains hold backup on front of sky box then power on hold backup in for approx 20 secs .

    or offer the sky man a cuppa, bacon roll,mince pie etc,etc and im sure he would put a new s+ in for you trust me!;)
     
  4. lewisn1

    lewisn1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +1
    Satch,

    Thanks for that but i checked with sky and i do have the latest software version. And mince pie and a cuppa!!! i dont think so if its the same bloke as last time, he was hopeless.
     
  5. wozwebs

    wozwebs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +100
    Mine did this on Xmas day. All my saved progs vanished & couldn't record. I called Sky who I didn't think would be there on Xmas day and they talked me through a system reset. Worked fine after that.
     
  6. lewisn1

    lewisn1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have had a new box from a happy sky bloke and all seems fine at the moment.

    Will see how it goes, finally I can record stuff again :smoke:
     

Share This Page

Loading...