Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Sky+ Recording stopped working

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by lewisn1, Dec 23, 2003.

  1. lewisn1

    lewisn1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +1
    Has anyone had a problem with sky+ recording???

    A few days ago I noticed the stuff I put in my program planner as a reminder had stopped appearing.... also a few things I had to record were still there! to be recorded!!!! No message saying why it wasn't recorded...nothing.

    I have since tested it again and again. same problem...

    I phoned sky, they talked me through the standard resetting the box, nothing.....i thought not!!! they were not much help.
    I then demanded they come and replace the box (with a new one not referb one) as mine is only 2mnths old. they made no promises as it depends what the bloke has on the van!!!!! i told them i would not accept a referb box and could he make a note on my call so i wouldn't be wasting the sky man a wasted trip. Noooo to much effort for the friendly skyman on the phone :-(

    I said as its xmas and my record does not work I asked about compensation, the bloke laughed at me..... i gave up at that point and would just be happy with a working sky+ box.
     
  2. bob mushroom

    bob mushroom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    Mine has just done this tonight!!! How annoying I'll be ringing tomorrow
     
  3. satch

    satch
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you tried a full system reset ?

    services
    4
    0 then 1
    select
    7
    select

    or try a software update?


    unplug from mains hold backup on front of sky box then power on hold backup in for approx 20 secs .

    or offer the sky man a cuppa, bacon roll,mince pie etc,etc and im sure he would put a new s+ in for you trust me!;)
     
  4. lewisn1

    lewisn1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +1
    Satch,

    Thanks for that but i checked with sky and i do have the latest software version. And mince pie and a cuppa!!! i dont think so if its the same bloke as last time, he was hopeless.
     
  5. wozwebs

    wozwebs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +111
    Mine did this on Xmas day. All my saved progs vanished & couldn't record. I called Sky who I didn't think would be there on Xmas day and they talked me through a system reset. Worked fine after that.
     
  6. lewisn1

    lewisn1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have had a new box from a happy sky bloke and all seems fine at the moment.

    Will see how it goes, finally I can record stuff again :smoke:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice