Sky+ Record two channels at once...

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Lex, Nov 14, 2003.

  1. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    I read a few months ago that Sky were going to upgrade Sky+ so that it could record two channels at once. Does anyone know when this is going to happen?
     
  2. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still down as "available soon".

    Nice demos on Sky's site though :D
     
  3. gmt steve

    gmt steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    I recently read on Electric Town news that "end of year/early next year" was the latest estimate. The journalist wryly added that Sky didn't say which year.:laugh:
     
  4. rigman

    rigman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,760
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +59
    It was supposed to be early in the year, then it got put back to August, then Sept, Then Oct/Nov. Still not here yet.

    Apparently you cannot have two channels being recorded while watching a third and the problem was how to prevent people from attempting to do this.

    Darren
     
  5. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    I suspected as much otherwise there would surely have needed to be an upgrade to the LNB...
     
  6. phenom2003

    phenom2003
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No the problem is sky are still trying to get the software to make this possible (even though it was supposed to be available from launch). Sky+ will never be able to watch two channels and record a third because there is only 2 tuners in the box.

    On the subject of sky, subs go up in january, even though sky have reported huge profits (about double that of last year), the target of this rise is reach £400 A.R.P.U

    Rich
     
  7. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    In fact another tuner as Sky+ has only two! Recording two programmes whilst watching a previously recorded one will be possible however :)
     
  8. rigman

    rigman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,760
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +59
    Maybe that be the main feature of Sky+2.
    1 tuner for each of the quad outputs on the LNB so you can watch one and record 3 others. The hard drive will also need to be 200 gig to cope with it all. :p

    Darren
     
  9. Cag

    Cag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +9
    Just had Sky+ installed few weeks ago & the installer said it would be available before X-mas
     
  10. Starkiller

    Starkiller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    Is it possable to upgrade the HD?

    A bigger HD would be cool
     
  11. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Yes you can replace the hard drive with a bigger version.
     
  12. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,046
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +664
    I don't think I'd want to watch two programs at once anyway. :confused:

    Maybe you meant that you won't be able to record two programs while watching a third program? This is true if the third program is live. You should, however, be able to record two programs simultaneously while playing back a previously recorded program at the same time.
     
  13. Starkiller

    Starkiller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    :clap: :clap: :clap:

    Ace, any ideas where info can be found on this "operation", and have you done it or know anyone who has?
     
  14. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    First thing you'll need is a "resist-torx" screwdriver (tamperproof fittings).

    Simple HDD swap - pretty easy.
     
  15. teef2

    teef2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Starkiller,

    1. You might want to try typing in "Upgrade hard drive sky" into google and seeing what comes up!

    2. Visit http://www.hummer.co.uk/sky.htm

    3. Search this forum!
     
  16. Starkiller

    Starkiller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    thanks for the info, it looks pretty easy,

    next time i go to a computer fair ill pick up a HD, and give it a go
    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...