1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sky reception

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by cliveuk, Feb 12, 2005.

  1. cliveuk

    cliveuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Folkestone, UK
    Ratings:
    +45
    Hi, i have a pace recieiver (just upgraded from the old amstrad drx100) the signal is better on the pace 80% strength and 50% quality but some channels like BBC, hallmark break up really bad is there something wrong with the dish or lnb? is my signal quality bad??
    seems strange how its just some channels
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Assuming you got all the channels on the Amstrad then I suspect that the PACE STB is faulty, can you put the Amstrad back in the loop just to confirm that you have not damaged the LNB or cabling?

    Losing specific channels is easy on Dsat because of the various specs of the broadcast signal, not only do they cover a huge range of frequencies (which can be affected by external factors) but they are further sub-divided by their polarity (Horizontal and Vertical) and band (high and low).
     
  3. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Clive,

    As always with reports of lost channels, you need to try this -

    504 (Bloomberg) - OK?
    507 (News 24) - OK?

    Either of these missing? Which one?

    Likely to be Bloomberg. If so, it's the LNB. Cambridge LNB's are very prone to this.

    Why has it failed now? Powering it down and back up again can and does push it 'over the edge' but it would have failed sooner or later.

    Which digibox is it? Model number is on a sticker underneath.

    Does this help?

    A. Dork
     
  4. cliveuk

    cliveuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Folkestone, UK
    Ratings:
    +45
    sorry i meant the amstrad did the same, i got a pace DS430N which has much higher signal strength but quality remains the same.
    Bloomberg is ok and so is news 24, it doesnt do it all the time on either box which kinda suggests to me that the LNB is on its way out?
     
  5. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    No reports of problems with the DS430 as yet (and I've seen quite a few!) so it's quite likely to be the LNB. Especially if it's the Cambridge one. :)

    Good luck.

    A. Dork
     
  6. cliveuk

    cliveuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Folkestone, UK
    Ratings:
    +45
    yeah i heard alot of good things about the pace box and i must admit its alot faster than the old amstrad, i`ll put a new LNB on and see what happens they not to expensive anyway and its been up there a few years.

    thx alot for replying both of you
     

Share This Page

Loading...